Next Event: IDFA WORKSHOP (Alberta) – May 3

2012 IDFA Montreal Classic – The Night of Champions

2012 IDFA Montreal Classic – The Night of Champions

The IDFA Montreal Classic held at the Oscar Peterson Concert Hall on March 31 featured many top natural athletes from Ontario, Quebec, Nova Scotia, Alberta and even France.  This was the biggest IDFA show in Montreal to date and the quality of the competition was top notch.  Competing on this day were athletes ranging from Novice to Open, and Masters (40 years old and over).   This was an IDFA Pro-Qualifier competition meaning the Open level overall winners earned IDFA Pro Cards and the respect as the ‘best of the best’ in the IDFA.

 ALLMAX Nutrition, our Gold Sponsor, and Popeye’s Quebec showed their support of these great natural athletes with many giveaways. 

First up were the Masters.  The Masters divisions are for competitors 40 years of age and older.  The competitors proved that “age ain’t nothing but a number.”  Joanna-Lynn McBain of Greely, Ontario won the Women’s Masters Fitness Model division.  This was the very first time Masters Fitness Model was added to the IDFA line-up.  In men’s bodybuilding 61 year old Richard Fontaine of Cornwall, Ontario won the masters division.  The Masters Figure Champion was Sheri Corr or Carp, Ontario. 

Next to the stage were the Novices.  The highlights of the Novice Divisions included: Katherine Gagnon of Saint-Charles-Borromée, Quebec, beating out 8 fierce competitors to win the Fitness Model Title; Claude Lessard of Sainte-Marie, Quebec, posed his way to the Men’s Bodybuilding Title in a very tough class of 7; and Michelle Vodrazka of Orleans, Ontario, took the Figure Title.  I see a great future for these 3 athletes and wouldn’t be surprised if they were all IDFA Pros in the near future.

Finishing up the night was the Open Divisions.  Some of the best physiques in the game were going after an IDFA Pro Card.  The winner of the Open Fitness Model division and IDFA Pro Card was Julie Gravel of Mirabel, Quebec.  The men’s bodybuilding division was extremely tough.  The Lightweight Winner Pierre Guionie of Villenave d’Ornon, France went up against  Heavyweight Winner Marc Marcoccia of Woodbridge, Ontario for the Overall Title and IDFA Pro Card.  The battle was between Pierre’s classic lines and flawless posing and Marc’s ‘mass with class.’   When the overall posedown was done it was the man with the ‘vacuum pose’ and full splits that took the title – Pierre Guionie.   Both Pierre and Marc were awarded IDFA Pro Cards.  The final division of the night was Open Figure.  With 13 figure athletes battling for an IDFA Pro Card the division was divided into two height classes.  Winning the Open Figure Short Class was Carolane Lefebvre of Notre-Dame des Prairies, Quebec and winning the Open Figure Tall Class was Michele Steeves of Maxville, Ontario.  Again another tough night for the judges.  The Overall Figure Winner and New IDFA Pro was Michele Steeves.   Like in the Bodybuilding Division, an IDFA Pro Card was also given out to Carolane Lefebvre.   A total of 5 IDFA Pro Cards were given out on this night to well-deserved champions.  I hope to see them all on the IDFA Pro Stage on July 21 & 22 in Mississauga, Ontario at the IDFA International Championships (Amateur & Pro ).

The IDFA continues to lead the way in Natural Bodybuilding, Fitness Model, and Figure and has been doing so since 2005.  Visit IDFA.ca for more information.

2012 IDFA Montreal Classic Unofficial Results*

*Results will become official once all drug testing has been validated.

Women’s Masters Fitness Model                                   Score*

  1. Joanna-Lynn McBain      (Greely, ON)                           4
  2. Marie-Josee Velleneuve (Ottawa, ON)                         5
  3. Clair Patton           (Kahnawake, QC)                                9

Men’s Masters Bodybuilding

       1.Richard Fontaine                   (Cornwall, ON)                    3

Women’s Masters Figure

  1. Sheri Corr                        (Carp, ON)                                    4
  2. Michele Tse                       (Calgary, AB)                            6
  3. Tracy Lloyd                       (Oshawa, ON)                           8
  4. Line Desbiens                    (Bowmanville, ON)               12
  5. Clair Patton                      (Kahnawake, QC)                     15

Women’s Novice Fitness Model

  1. Katherine Gagnon (Saint-Charles-Borromée, QC)     4
  2. Soheila Foghani  (Laval, QC)                                              9
  3. Michelle Vodrazka (Orleans, ON)                                  12   tie-breaker
  4. Anne-Josie Roy                (Montreal, QC)                      12
  5. Jayne Campbell                (Halifax, NS)                           13
  6. Joanna-Lynn McBain      (Greely, ON)                          14
  7. Annie Macream                (Montreal, QC)                      21
  8. Samantha Sauve               (Nepean, ON)                        22

Men’s Novice Bodybuilding

  1. Claude Lessard                  (Sainte-Marie, QC)               4
  2. Jean-Francois Turgeon (Victoriaville, QC)                5
  3. Marcel Laverdiere           (Frampton, QC)                   10
  4. Simon Brisebois                (Montreal, QC)                     11
  5. Michael Barber                 (Vaudreuil-Dorion, QC)    17  tie-breaker
  6. Sebastien Bilodeau          (Sherbrooke, QC)                17
  7. Marc-Andre Maheux (St-Joseph-de-Beauce, QC)  18

Women’s Novice Figure

  1. Michelle Vodrazka           (Orleans, ON)                3
  2. Tracy Lloyd                        (Oshawa, ON)                7
  3. Sophie Smith                      (Ottawa, ON)                 8

Women’s Open Fitness Model

  1. Julie Gravel                        (Mirabel, QC)             4   Pro Card  
  2. Marie-Pierre Grenier     (Petawawa, ON)         8  tie-breaker
  3. Marie-Josee Velleneuve (Ottawa, ON)             8
  4. Shannon Calladine           (Barrie, ON)                11

Men’s Open Bodybuilding – Lightweight

  1. Pierre Guionie        (Villenave d’Ornon, France)         3   Pro Card
  2. Richard Fontaine  (Cornwall, ON)                                   6
  3. Francois Turmel    (St-Patrice-de-Beaurivage, QC)  9

Men’s Open Bodybuilding – Heavyweight

  1. Marc Marcoccia                (Woodbridge, ON)                3   Pro Card
  2. Curt Griffin                          (Laval, QC)                               6
  3. Patrick Poulin                    (Ste-Marie, QC)                      9
  4. Nicolas Blanchette           (Lemoyne, QC)                    12

Women’s Open Figure – Short

  1. Carolane Lefebvre  (Notre-Dame des Prairies, QC)   3  Pro Card
  2. Josee Villemure      (Mercier, QC)                                     6
  3. Krystle Spence         (Pierrefonds, QC)                             8
  4. Sheri Corr                  (Carp, ON)                                         13
  5. Laura Jackson         (Toronto, ON)                                  18  tie-breaker
  6. Michele Tse              (Calgary, AB)                                    18
  7. Barbara Bouchard (Quebec, QC)                                     19
  8. Shannon Calladine (Barrie, ON)                                      21

Women’s Open Figure – Tall

  1. Michele Steeves              (Maxville, ON)                3   Pro Card
  2. Annie Bourdon               (Mercier, QC)                   6
  3. Nathalie Guerrier           (Laval, QC)                    10
  4. Khady Toure                    (Montreal, QC)              11
  5. Line Desbiens                  (Bowmanville, ON)      15

*Scoring

Scoring is done by ranking each competitor. Ranking is done by comparing the physiques of each competitor of each class and ranking them from highest to lowest. The best competitor should be assigned a rank of 1, the next highest competitor should get a rank of 2, and so on.
The highest and lowest rank for each competitor is discarded as a safeguard against favouritism and to protect against human error. The remaining scores are added, and the lowest total receives first place in the class. Second lowest total receives 2nd place, and so on. If a tie results, the competitor who was ranked highest among the tied competitors by a majority of all judges receives the highest placement.

- END -

One Comment

  1. IDFA rocks ! Congrats Pierre – Great job !

    Reply

Leave a Comment


− six = 1

Website by MediaTeknix