Next Event: IDFA 142: BRITISH COLUMBIA – NOVEMBER 24

2012 IDFA INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS – JULY 21 & 22

2012 IDFA INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS Official Results

PHOTOS: 2012 IDFA International Championships (Amateur & Pro) on facebook

Click here to see the PRO DIVISIONS results

TRANSFORMATION CHALLENGE

Winner – Jennifer Remazki (Honey Harbour, ON) – $250.00 Cash Prize

Participants: Aaron English (Scarborough, ON), Jenna Giorgi (Oshawa, ON),
and Jennifer Remazki (Honey Harbour, ON)

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – SHORT
                                                                          Score*
1.Deneika Fletcher (Brampton, ON)     3     Overall Winner
2.Edyta Eansor (Tecumseh, ON)           6
3.Rosemarie Mercury (Toronto, ON)    9
4.Cynthia Altamirano (Etobicoke, ON) 12

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – TALL
                                                                        Score*
1.Jenna Chadwick (Toronto, ON)            3
2.Melanie Braverman (Thornhill, ON)  8
3.Adele Speers (Brampton, ON)          9
4.Jill Pasma (Mississauga, ON)           13
5.Jodi Carducci (Pickering, ON)          14
6.Brenda Castillo (Vaughan, ON)        18
7.Danielle Rodney (Barrie, ON)           21
8.Christina Provis (Oshawa, ON)         25
9.Caroline Gregoire (Val Belair, QC)    26
10.Robyn Giorgi (Oshawa, ON)            31
11.Betsy MacFarlane (Ottawa, ON)      32
12.Jenna Giorgi (Oshawa, ON)             36                

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
                                                                         Score*
1.Mohan Sivapatham (Concord, ON) 3   Overall Winner
2.Adam Shea (Oshawa, ON)                   6
3.Ariel Mazariegos (Brampton, ON)    9
4.Owen Henry (Brampton, ON)          13
5.Ian Farrell (Aurora, ON)                   14

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING – MIDDLEWEIGHT
                                                                        Score*
1.Jonathon Horlock (Pickering, ON)  3
2.Mike Mazzulla (Mississauga, ON)  6
3.Alvin Jones (Brampton, ON)           9
4.Vince Rago (Toronto, ON)             12
5.Keith Thomson (Toronto, ON)       15

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
                                                                             Score*
1.Todd Danforth (Huntsville, ON)            3
2.Jonathan Lazarus (Buffalo, NY)           7
3.Michael Previdsa (Mississauga, ON)   8
4.Justin Roberts (Ancaster, ON)             12
5.Frank Ciaramella (Stoney Creek, ON) 15

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE – SHORT
                                                                     Score*
1.Andrea Zylinski (Lake View, NY) 3
2.Martha Haug (Sharon, ON)          6
3.Edyta Eansor (Tecumseh, ON)    9
4.Nat K-C (Holland Landing, ON)   12
5.Ursula Pong (Singapore)             15

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE – TALL
                                                                           Score*
1.Karlene VanHorne (Brampton, ON) 3 Overall Winner
2.Cecilia Villarroel (Brampton, ON)     7
3.Jodi Carducci (Pickering, ON)          8
4.Melanie Inni-Palarchio (Stayner, ON) 12
5.Kyra Kopinski (Niagara Falls, NY)   15
6.Jennifer Remazki (Honey Harbour, ON) 18
7.Betsy MacFarlane (Ottawa, ON)      21
8.Silvie Silver (Mississauga, ON)        24

WOMEN’S MASTERS FITNESS MODEL
                                                                    Score*
1.Jodi Carducci (Pickering, ON)        3         
2.Tammy Carter (Chelsea, QC)        7
3.Caroline Gregoire (Val Belair, QC) 8
4.Robyn Giorgi (Oshawa, ON)          15
5.Nat K-C (Holland Landing, ON)     16
6.Donna Wieliki (Utopia, ON)            18  tie-breaker
7.Wendy Braithwaite (Toronto, ON)  18

MEN’S MASTERS BODYBUILDING
                                                                 Score*
1.Stephane Longtin (Ottawa, ON) 3
2.Todd Danforth (Huntsville, ON)  7
3.George Garcia (Ajax, ON)          8
4.Pat O’Prey (Ajax, ON)                12
5.Rob Tully (Brampton, ON)         15

WOMEN’S MASTERS FIGURE – SHORT
                                                                      Score*
1.Andrea Zylinski (Lake View, NY)   3   Overall Winner
2.Martha Haug (Sharon, ON)            7
3.Tammy Carter (Chelsea, QC)        8
4.Nat K-C (Holland Landing, ON)     13 
5.Karen Pilote (Fort Erie, ON)          15
6.Ursula Pong (Singapore)              18

WOMEN’S MASTERS FIGURE – TALL
                                                                                Score*
1.Denise Whitney (Kenmore, NY)                4
2.Jodi Carducci (Pickering, ON)                   5
3.Donna Wieliki (Utopia, ON)                       9
4.Doreen Bridcut (Whitby, ON)                    14    tie-breaker
5.Millicent Prince (Pickering, ON)                14
6.Jennifer Remazki (Honey Harbour, ON)  15

WOMEN’S OPEN FITNESS MODEL 
                                                                                                 Score*
1.Katherine Turcotte Gagnon (Saint-Charles-Borromée, QC) 4  New IDFA Pro
2.Alison Orr (Thorold, ON)                                                       7
3.Dana Nicholas (Burlington, ON)                                            8
4.Karlene VanHorne (Brampton, ON)                                      10
5.Kathy McElroy (Orangeville, ON)                                           15
6.Shannon Calladine (Barrie, ON)                                            18

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
                                                                   Score*
1.Joven Parcon (Kitchener, ON)   3    New IDFA Pro
2.George Garcia (Ajax, ON)         6
3.Rob Tully (Brampton, ON)         9
4.Andrew Shortt (Kingston, ON)  12

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – MIDDLEWEIGHT
                                                                              Score*
1.Atiba Devon McQueen (Toronto, ON)  3    Overall & New IDFA Pro            
2.Chris Spadafora (Toronto, ON)            6
3.Dlouvan Dahouky (Kitchener, ON)      10
4.Stephane Longtin (Ottawa, ON)          11
5.Marcus Laquie (Brampton, ON)          16
6.Hyung Kyung Son (Toronto, ON)        17
7.Pat O’Prey (Ajax, ON)                         21

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
                                                                           Score*
1.Michael Calaminici (Toronto, ON)       3    New IDFA Pro
2.Paul Taylor (Winnipeg, MB)                7
3.Amin Jafari Sojahrood (Toronto, ON) 9
4.Jon Eustace (Sutton West, ON)         11
5.Michael Ageday (Toronto, ON)           15

WOMEN’S OPEN FIGURE – SHORT
                                                                             Score*
1.Lisa Moskaluk (Toronto, ON)                  4     New IDFA Pro   
2.Erika Curran (Buffalo, NY)                      5
3.Cynthia Huskilson (Peterborough, ON)  9
4.Corrie-Beth Hughes (Yorktown, NY)      12
5.Karen Pilote (Fort Erie, ON)                   16
6.Shannon Calladine (Barrie, ON)            17

WOMEN’S OPEN FIGURE – TALL
                                                                  Score*
1.Jennifer Dunn (Brampton, ON)   3   Overall & New IDFA Pro   
2.Sally Forse (Newmarket, ON)     6
3.Dana Nicholas (Burlington, ON)  9
4.Denise Whitney (Kenmore, NY)  12

*Scoring
Scoring is done by ranking each competitor. Ranking is done by comparing the physiques of each competitor of each class and ranking them from highest to lowest. The best competitor should be assigned a rank of 1, the next highest competitor should get a rank of 2, and so on.
The highest and lowest rank for each competitor is discarded as a safeguard against favouritism and to protect against human error. The remaining scores are added, and the lowest total receives first place in the class. Second lowest total receives 2nd place, and so on. If a tie results, the competitor who was ranked highest among the tied competitors by a majority of all judges receives the highest placement.

-END-

Leave a Comment


nine − = 5

Website by MediaTeknix