Next Event: IDFA 142: BRITISH COLUMBIA – NOVEMBER 24

2012 IDFA NATIONAL CAPITAL CLASSIC RESULTS – JULY 14

2012 IDFA NATIONAL CAPITAL CLASSIC – JULY 14

PHOTOS from the 2012 IDFA NATIONAL CAPITAL CLASSIC (on facebook)

2012 IDFA NATIONAL CAPITAL CLASSIC Official Results

TRANSFORMATION CHALLENGE

Winner – Danny Lizotte (Quebec, QC) – $250.00 Cash Prize

Participants: Christine Plouffe (Cornwall, ON), Danny Lizotte (Quebec, QC),
Kimberley Perras (Ottawa, ON), and Rock Plouffe (Cornwall, ON)

WOMEN’S MASTERS FITNESS MODEL

                                                                     Score*
1.Tanya Duguay (Gatineau, QC)                3
2.Ruth Borger (Greely, ON)                   6

MEN’S MASTERS BODYBUILDING

                                                                    Score*
1.Rock Plouffe (Cornwall, ON)                3
2.Claude Lessard (Sainte-Marie, QC)      6
3.Danny Lizotte (Quebec, QC)                 9
4.Denis Dupuis (Val-des-Mons, QC)       12

WOMEN’S MASTERS FIGURE

                                                                      Score*
1.Christine Plouffe (Cornwall, ON)         3
2.Nathalie Desjardins (Gatineau, QC)  6
3.Tammy Carter (Chelsea, QC)               9
4.Ruth Borger (Greely, ON)                   12

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL-SHORT

                                                                          Score*
1.Julie-Anne Landry (Laval, QC)              3          Overall Winner
2.France Damphousse (Gatineau, QC)           6
3.Veronique Emond (Gatineau, QC)             8
4.Megan Bryanton (Ottawa, ON)                12
5.Christine Garceau (Pointe-aux-trembles, QC) 14
6.Emilie Charron (Gatineau, QC)              18
7.Isabelle Coutu (Breakeyville, QC)          21

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL-TALL

                                                                                 Score*
1.Camille Langlois-Beeby (Gatineau, QC)      3
2.Laurence Pratte (Gatineau, QC)             6
3.Tanya Duguay (Gatineau, QC)                10
4.Tammy Forsyth (Nepean, ON)                 13
5.Melanie Berard (Gatineau, QC)              15
6.Ruth Borger (Greely, ON)                   17

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING-LIGHTWEIGHT

                                                                                    Score*
1.Alexander Anderson (Ottawa, ON)            3           Overall Winner
2.Mathieu Dionne-Crockford (Gatineau, QC) 6
3.Carl Richer (St-Eustache, QC)              9
4.Ismael Bolly (Montreal, QC)                12
5.Jimmy Blouin (Quebec, QC)                  15

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING-HEAVYWEIGHT

                                                                                 Score*
1.Rock Plouffe (Cornwall, ON)            3
2.Emmanuel Boisvert (Rockland, ON)           7
3.Frank LeBouthillier (Orleans, ON)          8
4.Louis Matte (Gatineau, QC)                 12
5.Neil Purves (Ottawa, ON)                   15

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE-SHORT

                                                                                Score*
1.Emilie Hamelin Boileau (Gatineau, QC)     3
2.Megan Bryanton (Ottawa, ON)                6
3.April Djerdjerian (Montreal, QC)           9

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE-TALL

                                                                               Score*
1.Christine Plouffe (Cornwall, ON)           3          Overall Winner
2.Cathy Jackson (Ottawa, ON)                 6
3.Lisa Levesque (Ottawa, ON)                 9
4.Laurence Pratte (Gatineau, QC)             12
5.Julie Lambert (Montreal, QC)               15
6.Ruth Borger (Greely, ON)                   18

WOMEN’S OPEN FITNESS MODEL

                                                                         Score*
1.Caroline Mailhot (Gatineau, QC)            3           New IDFA Pro
2.Crystal Lynn Tyo (Ottawa, ON)              6
3.Marie-Helene Gagnon (Gatineau, QC)     9

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING

                                                                             Score*
1.Andrew Marchegiano (Toronto, ON)       3           New IDFA Pro
2.Claude Lessard (Sainte-Marie, QC)          6
3.Danny Lizotte (Quebec, QC)                 9
4.Daniel Grefford (Kanata, ON)               12

WOMEN’S OPEN FIGURE

                                                                         Score*
1.Nathalie Guerrier (Laval, QC)              3           New IDFA Pro
2.Nathalie Desjardins (Gatineau, QC)         6
3.Tammy Carter (Chelsea, QC)                 9

*Scoring
Scoring is done by ranking each competitor. Ranking is done by comparing the physiques of each competitor of each class and ranking them from highest to lowest. The best competitor should be assigned a rank of 1, the next highest competitor should get a rank of 2, and so on.
The highest and lowest rank for each competitor is discarded as a safeguard against favouritism and to protect against human error. The remaining scores are added, and the lowest total receives first place in the class. Second lowest total receives 2nd place, and so on. If a tie results, the competitor who was ranked highest among the tied competitors by a majority of all judges receives the highest placement.

-END-

Leave a Comment


7 − one =

Website by MediaTeknix