Next Event: IDFA 133: MONTREAL – APRIL 6

2013 IDFA CALGARY CLASSIC RESULTS – JUNE 22

2013 IDFA CALGARY CLASSIC Official Results

TRANSFORMATION CHALLENGE

Winner – Alisha Faircloth (Calgary, AB) – $250.00 Cash Prize

Participants: Alisha Faircloth (Calgary, AB), Brandi Marit (Calgary, AB), Brett Saunders (Red Deer, AB), Brienne May (Lethbridge, AB), Kerrie Horvath (Sherwood Park, AB), Koren VanDyk (Edson, AB), Kylie Foley (Calgary, AB), Stephanie White (Calgary, AB), Shelby Brodziak (Moose Jaw, SK), and Whitney Wilson (Calgary, AB)

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – SHORT
Score*

1.Jennifer Martin (Calgary, AB) 4 OVERALL Winner
2.Kattie Schlamp (Lethbridge, AB) 5
3.Caitlin Elwell (Calgary, AB) 9
4.Catt Carson (Cranbrook, BC) 14 Tie-breaker
5.Elaine Paltong (Red Deer, AB)14
6.Alisha Faircloth (Calgary, AB) 18
7.Kimberly Linden (Lethbridge, AB) 20
8.Jayne Sandilands (Carstairs, AB) 24
9.Susan MacIntosh (Red Deer, AB) 27
10.Stephanie White (Calgary, AB) 32 Tie-breaker
11.Kylie Foley (Calgary, AB) 32
12.Rose Nguyen (Calgary, AB) 36
13.Carrie Ross (Taber, AB) 37

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – MEDIUM
Score*

1.Meghan Trebilco (Calgary, AB) 3
2.Ashley Lawrence (Lethbridge, AB) 6
3.Lisa Kloberdanz (Didsbury, AB) 9
4.Nicole Mills (Sylvan Lake, AB) 12
5.Emily Gieshrecht (Wainwright, AB) 16
6.Stephanie Laurendeau (Calgary, AB) 19
7.Karen Macswain (Calgary, AB) 21
8.Sheri Wright (Calgary, AB) 24
9.Brienne May (Lethbridge, AB) 27
10.Sydney Gyles (Calgary, AB) 28
11.Bretton Dyte (Calgary, AB) 33
12.Brandi Marit (Calgary, AB) 37
13.Collette Gray (Calgary, AB) 38
14.Jody Swift (Okotoks, AB) 42
15.Tatiana Westra (Lethbridge, AB) 45

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – TALL
Score*

1.Ashlyn Merriman (Lethbridge, AB) 3
2.Rebecca Schaab (Red Deer, AB) 9
3.Elizabeth Anderson (Lethbridge, AB) 10 Tie-breaker
4.Rebecca Munoz (Calgary, AB) 10
5.Jaime Clawson (Stirling, AB) 14
6.Virginia Ruth Layton (Calgary, AB) 21
7.Marilyn Phillips (Strathmore, AB) 23
8.Dawn Magrath (Lethbridge, AB) 24
9.Nicole Drouin (Calgary, AB) 25
10.Holly Upshaw (Airdrie, AB) 31
11.Amanda Wiebe (Medicine Hat, AB) 32
12.April Mayerson (Calgary, AB) 35

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
Score*

1.Kay Guo Zheng (Calgary, AB) 3
2.Jon Brehaut (Calgary, AB) 6
3.Cam Harris (Coaldale, AB) 9
4.Chris Clawson (Stirling, AB) 14 Tie-breaker
5.Sean Keith (Calgary, AB) 14
6.Ben Zhang (Calgary, AB) 16

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
Score*

1.Jesse Irvine (Calgary, AB) 3 OVERALL Winner
2.Omar El-Sayed (Calgary, AB) 7
3.Jason King (Calgary, AB) 8
4.Param Singh (Calgary, AB) 12
5.Tyler Baker (Red Deer, AB) 16
6.Travis Smith (Calgary, AB) 17

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE – SHORT
Score*

1.Sandra Laurie (Lethbridge, AB) 3 OVERALL Winner
2.Kattie Schlamp (Lethbridge, AB) 6
3.Jennifer Martin (Calgary, AB) 9
4.Kimberly Linden (Lethbridge, AB) 12
5.Amy Paron (Calgary, AB) 15
6.Maranda Varley (Ardrossan, AB) 18
7.Linda Garden (Calgary, AB) 21
8.Susan MacIntosh (Red Deer, AB) 24
9.Whitney Wilson (Calgary, AB) 26

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE – TALL
Score*

1.Koren VanDyk (Edson, AB) 4
2.Andrea Celinski (Calgary, AB) 6
3.Ashley Lawrence (Lethbridge, AB) 8
4.Dawn Magrath (Lethbridge, AB) 12
5.Jaime Clawson (Stirling, AB) 14
6.Jessica Glen (Lethbridge, AB) 18
7.Monique Ulliac (Lac La Biche, AB) 22
8.Nicole Mills (Sylvan Lake, AB) 26
9.Suzanne Paul (Calgary, AB) 29
10.Collette Gray (Calgary, AB) 31
11.Ashlyn Merriman (Lethbridge, AB) 32
12.Bretton Dyte (Calgary, AB) 35
13.Teryl Pidhaichuk (Spruce Grove, AB) 39
14.April Mayerson (Calgary, AB) 43
15.Kerrie Horvath (Sherwood Park, AB) 44

WOMEN’S MASTERS FITNESS MODEL
Score*

1.Leigh Lolacher-Kelm (Okotoks, AB) 5
2.Kimberly Linden (Lethbridge, AB) 8
3.Karen Macswain (Calgary, AB) 9
4.Jayne Sandilands (Carstairs, AB) 10
5.Sheri Wright (Calgary, AB) 13
6.Marilyn Phillips (Strathmore, AB) 16
7.Rose Nguyen (Calgary, AB) 22
8.Carrie Ross (Taber, AB) 23

MEN’S MASTERS BODYBUILDING
Score*

1.Cam Harris (Coaldale, AB) 5
2.Warren Babe (Lethbridge, AB) 6 Tie-breaker
3.Tyler Brownfield (Lethbridge, AB) 6
4.Michael Watson (Burns Lake, BC) 12 Tie-breaker
5.Chuck Thomson (Edmonton, AB) 12
6.Travis Smith (Calgary, AB) 18

WOMEN’S MASTERS FIGURE – SHORT
Score*

1.Shantal Heskett (Fort McMurray, AB) 4 OVERALL Winner
2.Sandra Laurie (Lethbridge, AB) 5
3.Pam Turcato (Taber, AB) 10
4.Colette Pereschitz (Calgary, AB) 12
5.Tammy Demers (Lethbridge, AB) 15
6.Leigh Lolacher-Kelm (Okotoks, AB) 19
7.Kimberly Linden (Lethbridge, AB) 20
8.Brenda Marshall (Calgary, AB) 24
9.Amy Paron (Calgary, AB) 27
10.Linda Garden (Calgary, AB) 30

WOMEN’S MASTERS FIGURE – TALL
Score*

1.Monique Ulliac (Lac La Biche, AB) 3
2.Suzanne Paul (Calgary, AB) 6

WOMEN’S OPEN FITNESS MODEL
Score*

1.Naomi Keane (Fort McMurray, AB) 3 New IDFA Pro
2.Tanya Westman (Medicine Hat, AB) 7 Tie-breaker
3.Tanya Frew (Calgary, AB) 7
4.Breanne London (Leduc, AB) 12

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
Score*

1.Guy Kelly (Calgary, AB) 3 Overall & New IDFA Pro
2.Tyler Brownfield (Lethbridge, AB) 6
3.Chris Hodson (Edmonton, AB) 9

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
Score*

1.Warren Babe (Lethbridge, AB) 3
2.Chuck Thomson (Edmonton, AB) 7
3.Michael Watson (Burns Lake, BC) 8

WOMEN’S OPEN FIGURE
Score*

1.Shantal Heskett (Fort McMurray, AB) 3 New IDFA Pro
2.Sarah Tooke (Lethbridge, AB) 6
3.Shelby Brodziak (Moose Jaw, SK) 10
4.Pam Turcato (Taber, AB) 13
5.Elizabeth Anderson (Lethbridge, AB) 16 Tie-breaker
6.Sonia Stock (Lethbridge, AB) 16
7.Tammy Demers (Lethbridge, AB) 19

*Scoring
Scoring is done by ranking each competitor. Ranking is done by comparing the physiques of each competitor of each class and ranking them from highest to lowest. The best competitor should be assigned a rank of 1, the next highest competitor should get a rank of 2, and so on.
The highest and lowest rank for each competitor is discarded as a safeguard against favouritism and to protect against human error. The remaining scores are added, and the lowest total receives first place in the class. Second lowest total receives 2nd place, and so on. If a tie results, the competitor who was ranked highest among the tied competitors by a majority of all judges receives the highest placement.

-END-

Leave a Comment


8 + = seventeen

Website by MediaTeknix