Next Event: IDFA UNIVERSE (Amateur & Pro) – DECEMBER 13

2013 IDFA EASTERN CANADA CLASSIC Results – October 5

2013 IDFA EASTERN CANADA CLASSIC Official Results

TRANSFORMATION CHALLENGE

Winner – Claude Grimard (Sainte-Sophie, QC) – $250.00 Cash Prize

Participants: Claude Grimard (Sainte-Sophie, QC), Emilie Regniere (Lasalle, QC), Jean-Francois Lagace ( North Tetagouche, NB), Karine Langlois (Laval, AC), and Eric Kearney (Veudreuil, QC)

WOMEN’S MASTERS FITNESS MODEL
                                                                  Score*
1.Nathalie Brassard (Boisbriand, QC) 3
2.Dulcy Schade (Lachine, QC)              7
3.Rita Spadafora (Laval, QC)                9
4.Lucie Lauzon (Wentworth Nord,QC) 12

MEN’S MASTERS BODYBUILDING
                                                      Score*
1.Phil Guilbeault (Ottawa, ON) 3

WOMEN’S MASTERS FIGURE
                                                                   Score*
1.Kristina Gotty (Brossard, QC)                 3
2.Chantal Lardy (Mirabel, QC)                  7
3.Tina Mulder (Kendal, ON)                     8
4.Lucie Lauzon (Wentworth Nord, QC) 12
5.Yvonne Armstrong (Brooklin, ON)     15
6.Colleen Murphy (Baie d’Urfe, QC)      18

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – SHORT
                                                                                  Score*
1.Genevieve Paquet (Quebec, QC)                          4    Overall
2.Audrey Lafortune (St-Charles-Borromee, QC) 6
3.Cynthia Charest (Lanoraie, QC)                          7
4.Cynthia Lecompte (Dorval, QC)                         14
5.Dulcy Schade (Lachine, QC)                               15
6.Melanie Duguay (L’Assomption, QC)              18
7.Chana Notik (Montreal, QC)                              19
8.Stephanie Deguire-Menard (Les Coteaux, QC) 23
9.Karine Lauzon Gravel (Montreal Nord, QC)  25

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – TALL
                                                                          Score*
1.Jade Laveaux (L’epiphanie, QC)                5
2.Cynthia Giroux-Savoie (St-Liguori, QC) 6
3.Veronique Potvin (Quebec, QC)               13   Tie-breaker
4.Kim Laverdiere (Montreal, QC)               13
5.Rachelle Rodrigue (Saint-Benjamin, QC)            15   Tie-breaker
6.Marie-Andree Abraham (St-Joseph du Lac,QC)15
7.France Clement (Terrebonne, QC)         20
8.Mylene Clement (Montreal, QC)            22
9.Eloise Baker (Joliette, QC)                       26
10.Marie-Michele Perron (LaSalle, QC)   31
11.Lucie Lauzon (Wentworth Nord, QC) 32 Tie-breaker
12.Marilyne Boutin (Sainte-Sabine, QC) 32

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
                                                                           Score*
1.Patrick Dubord-Dupuis (Boisbriand, QC) 3
2.Marco Zaccagnini (Montreal, QC)              7
3.Simon Bastos (Deux-Montagnes, QC)       8
4.Keven Gratton (St-Anne-Des-Plaines, QC) 12
5.Alexander Forian (Kirkland, QC)              15
6.Phil Guilbeault (Ottawa, ON)                    18

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING – MIDDLEWEIGHT
                                                                       Score*
1.Alexandre Villeneuve (St-Felicien, QC)  3   Overall
2.Alexandre Boucher-Bourbonnais (Blainville,QC)8
3.Carl De La Barre (Lachute, QC)              9
4.Francois Seguin (Mirabel, QC)               12
5.Dario Dufresne (Chicoutimi, QC)          14

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
                                                                     Score*
1.Eric Fortin (St-Ephrem de Beauce, QC) 3
2.Claude Grimard (Sainte-Sophie, QC)    8
3.Santa Gerard (Gatineau, QC)                  9
4.Philippe Turcotte (Varennes, QC)          13   Tie-breaker
5.Ryan Elchakieh (Ottawa, ON)                 13

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE – SHORT
                                                             Score*
1.Chantal Lardy (Mirabel, QC)            3   Overall
2.Dominique Vignet (Montreal, QC) 7
3.Carmela Harrison (Newcastle,ON) 9
4.Tina Mulder (Kendal, ON)               11
5.Marie-Josee Deschenes (QC)          12
6.Chana Notik (Montreal, QC)           18

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE – TALL
                                                                 Score*
1.Jade Laveaux (L’epiphanie, QC)           3
2.Emilie Regniere (Lasalle, QC)               7
3.Lucie Lauzon (Wentworth Nord, QC) 9
4.Melody Comtois-Bonin (St-Romuald, QC) 11
5.Colleen Murphy (Baie d’Urfe, QC)      15

WOMEN’S OPEN FITNESS MODEL
                                                                Score*
1.Nathalie Brassard (Boisbriand, QC) 3   New IDFA Pro
2.Catherine Turcotte (QC)                    6

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
                                                                               Score*
1.Frederic Bernard (St-Anne-Des-Plaines,QC) 3   New IDFA Pro
2.Sam Verschelden (Montreal, QC)                    6

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – MIDDLEWEIGHT
                                                           Score*
1.Quentin Weber (Montreal, QC)    3    Overall & New IDFA Pro
2.Jean-Francois Lagace ( North Tetagouche, NB)6
3.Eric Kearney (Veudreuil, QC)      9

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
                                                           Score*
1.Simon Lanctot (Boisbriand, QC) 4    New IDFA Pro
2.Duncan Milloy (Kanata, ON)       5
3.Phil Desjardins (Ottawa, ON)     8

WOMEN’S OPEN FIGURE
                                                                 Score*
1.Kristina Gotty (Brossard, QC)           3   New IDFA Pro
2.Katy Bellerose (Montreal, QC)         6
3.Yvonne Armstrong (Brooklin, ON) 9

*Scoring
Scoring is done by ranking each competitor. Ranking is done by comparing the physiques of each competitor of each class and ranking them from highest to lowest. The best competitor should be assigned a rank of 1, the next highest competitor should get a rank of 2, and so on.
The highest and lowest rank for each competitor is discarded as a safeguard against favouritism and to protect against human error. The remaining scores are added, and the lowest total receives first place in the class. Second lowest total receives 2nd place, and so on. If a tie results, the competitor who was ranked highest among the tied competitors by a majority of all judges receives the highest placement.

-END-

Leave a Comment


− 2 = zero

Website by MediaTeknix