Next Event: IDFA 135: CALGARY – JUNE 8

2013 IDFA International Championships RESULTS – July 20

2013 IDFA International Championships Official Results

TRANSFORMATION CHALLENGE

Winner – Josie Skelly (Midhurst, ON) – $250.00 Cash Prize

Participants: Christine Wright (Guelph, ON), Eric Kearney (Veudreuil, QC), Josie Skelly (Midhurst, ON), Shanika Mayadunne (Mississauga, ON), and Sunhee Cho (Toronto, ON)

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – SHORT
                                                              Score*
1.Claudia Scali (Toronto, ON)          4
2.Dayna Stoddart (Stouffville, ON) 5
3.Michelle Robles (Mississauga, ON) 8
4.Tracy Lawrence (Toronto, ON)    13
5.Maia Meier (Toronto, ON)           14
6.Hye Young Ahn (North York, ON) 18
7.Gretta Chirila (Midhurst, ON)     23
8.Melissa Laurent (Toronto, ON)  24
9.Suzan Galluzzo (Markham, ON) 25
10.Carolina Velez (Brampton, ON) 27

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – MEDIUM
                                                           Score*
1.Jessica Webb (Toronto, ON)          5
2.Christina Garcia (Pickering, ON) 6
3.Kimberly Doucet (Toronto, ON) 8
4.Grace Toffoli (Scarborough, ON) 11
5.Anne-Renee Hudon (Quebec, QC) 16
6.Claudia Piccirilli (Woodbridge, ON) 18
7.Jessy Abed (Toronto, ON)            20
8.Margaret Figiel (Ajax, ON)          24
9.Cara Meidenbauer (Lewiston, NY, USA) 27

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – TALL
                                                              Score*
1.Lauren Reid (London, ON)              3   OVERALL Winner
2.Kathryn Banik (Mississauga, ON) 7
3.Chanel Sabovitch (Lac Du Bonnet, MB) 10
4.Moe McDonnell (Pickering, ON) 11
5.Bronwen Weiderick (Toronto, ON) 15
6.Heather Smith (Anten Mills, ON) 18
7.Stacey Faira (Brampton, ON)         23  Tie-breaker
8.Nathalie Thivierge (Keswick, ON) 23
9.Danielle Dawn (Brampton, ON)    26

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
                                                         Score*
1.Kristofer Lam (Vaughan, ON)      3
2.Kevin Khalaf (Mississauga, ON) 6
3.Eric Kearney (Veudreuil, QC)     10
4.Peter Nassif (Mississauga, ON)  11

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
                                                                        Score*
1.Ryan Mater (Grimsby, ON)                          3   OVERALL Winner
2.Winston Klippenstein (Mississauga, ON) 6
3.Riccardo Carbone (Toronto, ON)               9
4.Sergey Vakurov (Kanata, ON)                     12

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE
                                                            Score*
1.Nicola Smith (Aurora, ON)              4
2.Jennifer Carroll (Burlington, ON) 5
3.Judy Benic (Toronto, ON)              10
4.Tina Bryant Mulder (Kendal, ON) 11
5.Millicent Prince (Pickering, ON) 16
6.Lauren Reid (London, ON)          18
7.Leslie Taylor (Oshawa, ON)         20
8.Kathryn Banik (Mississauga, ON) 24
9.Robin McKay (Coldwater, ON)    27

WOMEN’S MASTERS FITNESS MODEL
                                                            Score*
1.Ana Perdomo (Toronto, ON)           3
2.Dayna Stoddart (Stouffville, ON)   6
3.Anne-Renee Hudon (Quebec, QC) 9
4.Claudia Piccirilli (Woodbridge, ON) 12
5.Gretta Chirila (Midhurst, ON)        14
6.Nathalie Thivierge (Keswick, ON) 17
7.Sunhee Cho (Toronto, ON)             20

MEN’S MASTERS BODYBUILDING
                                                       Score*
1.Kevin Steiger (Innisfil, ON)       3
2.Dwight Nelson (Vaughan, ON) 6
3.Mark Pope (Mississauga, ON)  9
4.John Alonso (Toronto, ON)      12
5.Rob Tully (Brampton, ON)       15

WOMEN’S MASTERS FIGURE
                                                   Score*
1.Nicola Smith (Aurora, ON)      4
2.Nina Genova (Ajax, ON)          5
3.Sue Duarte (Oshawa, ON)      10
4.Judy Benic (Toronto, ON)      12
5.Tina Bryant Mulder (Kendal, ON)14
6.Dayna Stoddart (Stouffville, ON) 18
7.Millicent Prince (Pickering, ON) 23
8.Leta Daigle (Acton, ON)        24
9.Leslie Taylor (Oshawa, ON) 27

PRO FITNESS MODEL
                                                    Score*
1.Edith Werbel (Montreal, QC) 3   $750.00 Cash
2.Soheila Foghani (Laval, QC)  6   $250.00 Cash

PRO BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
                                                        Score*
1.Jesse Lapointe (Montreal, QC)  4   $1,000.00 Cash (and OVERALL)
2.George Garcia (Ajax, ON)           5   $250.00 Cash
3.Duane DeJager (Calgary, AB)   9   $100.00 Cash

PRO BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
                                                                 Score*
1.Simon Proteau (Montreal, QC)            3   $750.00 Cash
2.Tony Muto (Woodbridge, ON)             7   $250.00 Cash
3.Andrew Marchegiano (Toronto, ON) 8   $100.00 Cash
4.Djessy Lagace (St-Jerome, QC)           12

PRO FIGURE
                                                              Score*
1.Karine Pilon (Bois-des-Filions, QC) 3   $750.00 Cash
2.Line Desbiens (Bowmanville, ON)  6   $250.00 Cash

WOMEN’S OPEN FITNESS MODEL
                                                               Score*
1.Marie-Soleil Durand (Montreal, QC) 3   New IDFA Pro
2.Ana Perdomo (Toronto, ON)              6
3.Vinzina Francis (Toronto, ON)          9
4.Aisha Macdonald (Nanaimo, BC)     12
5.Isabelle Dion (Toronto, ON)              16
6.Kathy McElroy (Orangeville, ON)    17
7.Jennifer Kirkbride (Oshawa, ON)    21

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
                                                        Score*
1.Rhodri Goodall (Chatham, ON) 3   New IDFA Pro
2.Rob Tully (Brampton, ON)         6

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – MIDDLEWEIGHT
                                                            Score*
1.Jonathon Horlock (Pickering, ON) 3   New IDFA Pro
2.Kevin Steiger (Innisfil, ON)             7
3.Keenan Matrix (Innisfil, ON)          8
4.Adam Shea (Oshawa, ON)               12

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
                                                     Score*
1.Kevin Spiteri (Etobicoke, ON)  3   OVERALL & New IDFA Pro
2.Mark Pope (Mississauga, ON) 6

WOMEN’S OPEN FIGURE
                                                             Score*
1.Nina Genova (Ajax, ON)                   3   New IDFA Pro
2.Cynthia Huskilson (Peterborough, ON) 7
3.Sue Duarte (Oshawa, ON)               8
4.Lindsay Hanzel (Alliston, ON)       12
5.Dayna Stoddart (Stouffville, ON)  14
6.Michelle Dargan (Grand Island, NY, USA) 18
7.Leta Daigle (Acton, ON)                  21
8.Kathy McElroy (Orangeville, ON) 24
9.Julia Valencia (Toronto, ON)         27

*Scoring
Scoring is done by ranking each competitor. Ranking is done by comparing the physiques of each competitor of each class and ranking them from highest to lowest. The best competitor should be assigned a rank of 1, the next highest competitor should get a rank of 2, and so on.
The highest and lowest rank for each competitor is discarded as a safeguard against favouritism and to protect against human error. The remaining scores are added, and the lowest total receives first place in the class. Second lowest total receives 2nd place, and so on. If a tie results, the competitor who was ranked highest among the tied competitors by a majority of all judges receives the highest placement.

-END-

Leave a Comment


6 − six =

Website by MediaTeknix