Next Event: MAY 15 – 2021 IDFA Canadian Nationals / Provincials Online Natural Bodybuilding Championships

2013 IDFA OTTAWA-GATINEAU CLASSIC Results – October 26

2013 IDFA OTTAWA-GATINEAU CLASSIC Official Results*

TRANSFORMATION CHALLENGE

Winner – Justice Maci (Aylmer, QC) – $250.00 Cash Prize

Participants: Evelyne Paquette (Gracefield, QC), Jessica Edeley (Prescott, ON), Justice Maci (Aylmer, QC), Paul Poirier (Cornwall, ON), Phil Guilbeault (Ottawa, ON), Preetesh Manek (Brossard, QC), and Sanaz Noroozi (Dorval, QC)

WOMEN’S MASTERS FITNESS MODEL
Score*

1.Marie Maltais (Ottawa, ON) 3
2.Susan Chinkiwsky (Kemptville, ON) 6

MEN’S MASTERS BODYBUILDING
Score*

1.Gaetan Bergevin (Ottawa, ON) 3
2.Phil Guilbeault (Ottawa, ON) 6
3.Gerry Brule (Kanata, ON) 9

WOMEN’S MASTERS FIGURE
Score*

1.Elizabeth Lindsay (Ashton, ON) 4
2.Maureen O’Neil (Carp, ON) 5
3.Nathalie Cote (Ottawa, ON) 10
4.Annie Blanchette (Lachine, QC) 11
5.Anik Tessier (Beauport, QC) 16
6.Susan Chinkiwsky (Kemptville,ON) 17
7.Francine Brule (Gatineau, QC) 21

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – SHORT
Score*

1.Dominique Lavergne (Gatineau, QC) 4
2.Veronique Marchildon (Gatineau, QC) 7
3.Natasha Wood-Vincelli (Ottawa, ON) 8
4.Tammy Parisien (Gatineau, QC) 12
5.Susan Chinkiwsky (Kemptville, ON) 15

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – TALL
Score*

1.Nancy Tremblay (Orleans, ON) 3
2.Christine Goudie (Gatineau, QC) 6
3.Kendra Hodgson (Kingston, ON) 10
4.Lisa Bouchard (Kingston, ON)  16 Tie-breaker
5.Sirine El-Samara (Laval, QC)  16
6.Fanny Lessoud (Gatineau, QC)  17
7.Valerie Theriault (Gatineau, QC) 19
8.Marie Maltais (Ottawa, ON)    23
9.Jessica Edeley (Prescott, ON) 25
10.Gabrielle Tetrault (Lachine, QC) 29
11.Jessica Sauve (Gatineau, QC) 31

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
Score*

1.Christian Marleau (Gatineau, QC) 5
2.Gaetan Bergevin (Ottawa, ON)      6
3.Etienne Labrie-Larabie (Gatineau,QC) 9
4.Phil Guilbeault (Ottawa, ON)       12

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
Score*

1.Sebastien Lavergne (Quebec,QC)     3
2.Jeremie Saumure-Kyer (Gatineau,QC) 8 Tie-breaker
3.Samuel Lavallee (Gatineau, QC)     8
4.Justice Maci (Aylmer, QC)          11

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE – SHORT
Score*

1.Elizabeth Lindsay (Ashton, ON)        5 Tie-breaker
2.Marie-Josee Deschesnes (St-Jerome,QC) 5
3.Veronique Marchildon (Gatineau, QC)   9
4.Nathalie Cote (Ottawa, ON)           12
5.Susan Chinkiwsky (Kemptville, ON)    15
6.Francine Brule (Gatineau, QC)        18

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE – TALL
Score*

1.Jessica Morin (Aylmer, QC) 5
2.Renee Deault (Laval, QC) 6
3.Genevieve Rivest (Gatineau, QC) 7
4.Annie Blanchette (Lachine, QC) 12
5.Audrey Kirouac (Laval, QC) 15
6.Evelyne Paquette (Gracefield,QC) 18

WOMEN’S OPEN FITNESS MODEL
Score*

1.Vanesa Rouleau (Sherbrooke, QC) 4   New IDFA Pro
2.Claudia Leblanc (Gatineau, QC) 9
3.Alana Spadaccini (Ottawa, ON) 10 Tie-breaker
4.Laurence Pratte (Gatineau, QC) 10
5.Karine Thibeault (Rimuski, QC) 13

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
Score*

1.Alex Anderson (Ottawa, ON)     4   New IDFA Pro
2.Ismael Bolly (Montreal, QC)     7
3.Marco Zaccagnini (Montreal, QC) 8
4.Andrew Shortt (Ottawa, ON)      12

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
Score*

1.Richard Smith II (Val Des Monts,QC) 3 OVERALL & IDFA Pro
2.Phil Desjardins (Ottawa, ON) 6
3.Darryl Martella (Ottawa, ON) 9

WOMEN’S OPEN FIGURE
Score*

1.Karyne Deschenes (Sherbrooke,QC) 4 New IDFA Pro
2.Cynthia Huskilson (Peterborough,ON) 6
3.Karine Cote (Laval, QC) 8
4.Dominique Vignet (Montreal, QC) 11
5.Maureen O’Neil (Carp, ON) 14
6.Katy Bellerose (Montreal, QC) 18
7.Anik Tessier (Beauport, QC) 21

*Scoring
Scoring is done by ranking each competitor. Ranking is done by comparing the physiques of each competitor of each class and ranking them from highest to lowest. The best competitor should be assigned a rank of 1, the next highest competitor should get a rank of 2, and so on.
The highest and lowest rank for each competitor is discarded as a safeguard against favouritism and to protect against human error. The remaining scores are added, and the lowest total receives first place in the class. Second lowest total receives 2nd place, and so on. If a tie results, the competitor who was ranked highest among the tied competitors by a majority of all judges receives the highest placement.

-END-

Leave a Comment


+ one = 2

Website by MediaTeknix