Next Event: DECEMBER 11 – 2021 IDFA UNIVERSE (Amateur & Pro) Online Natural Bodybuilding Championships

2014 IDFA INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (Amateur & Pro) Results – July 19

2014 IDFA INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (Amateur & Pro) Results

TRANSFORMATION CHALLENGE
Winner – Yvonne Ringler (Oshawa, ON) – $250.00 Cash
Participants: Cynthia Squires (Toronto ON), Jessica Roger-Gobeil (Toronto ON), Yvonne Ringler (Oshawa, ON), and Karen Sekhon (Maple, ON)

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – SHORT
                                                               Score*
1.Meaghan Prince (London, ON)          3  OVERALL
2.Tracy Lawrence (Scarborough, ON) 6
3.Calla Young (Toronto, ON)                 9
4.May Rabano (Richmond Hill, ON) 12
5.Sarah Lanzalone (Mississauga, ON) 15
6.Naomi Deeker (Toronto, ON)           20
7.Shelby Grant (Ajax, ON)                    21
8.Kimberly Barratt (Innifil, ON)         24
9.Gemme Fournier (Youngstown, NY, USA) 28
10.Jessica Roger-Gobeil (Toronto, ON) 29
11.Nelly Youakim (Mississauga, ON)     33

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – MEDIUM
                                                                   Score*
1.Diana Lanzalone (Hamilton, ON)          4
2.Melanie Bongiorno (Mississauga, ON) 7  tie-breaker
3.Somi Eom (Toronto, ON)                        7
4.Gabrielle Stocks (Toronto, ON)             13
5.Chelsie Sampson (Aruhat, NS)               14
6.Barbara Leque (Mississauga, ON)         20 tie-breaker
7.Keri-Ann Nobbs (Whitby, ON)               20
8.Cara Meidenbauer (Niagara Falls, NY, USA) 22
9.Carrie Lloyd (Toronto, ON)                     27

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – TALL
                                                                    Score*
1.Sonia Dominque (Manotick, ON)        3
2.Olivia Michaels (Lewiston, NY, USA) 6
3.Niki Nehring (Oshawa, ON)                 10
4.Kimberly DeValentino (Kenmore, NY, USA) 12
5.Cynthia Squires (Toronto, ON)           14
6.Shannon Julia (Toronto, ON)              19
7.Wendy DiGirolamo (St Thomas, ON) 23
8.Lindsay Ryder (Toronto, ON)              24

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
                                                         Score*
1.Joey Hornyak (Mirabel, QC)          3
2.Chris Kemp (St Catherine’s, ON) 6
3.Alexander Forian (Kirkland, QC) 9

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
                                                      Score*
1.Joey Clemente (Toronto, ON)   3 OVERALL
2.Christopher Butler (Ajax, ON) 6
3.David Troeung (Toronto, ON) 9
4.Igor Opeshansky (Thornhill, ON) 12
5.Ryan Owtteim (Mississauga, ON) 15

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE
                                                        Score*
1.Christine Gomes (Kitchener, ON) 3
2.Carol Heard (Oakwood, ON)         6
3.Julia DiSomma (Ajax, ON)            11
4.Hye Young Ahn (Toronto, ON)    12
5.Stefania Mazzone (Toronto, ON) 14
6.Lisette Pedicelli (Bolton, ON)       18
7.Delores Mullings (St. John’s, NL) 21

MEN’S NOVICE PHYSIQUE
                                                        Score*
1.Gjergji Shyti (Toronto, ON)            3
2.Igor Opeshansky (Thornhill, ON) 6
3.June Kim (Toronto, ON)                9
4.Gary Park (Toronto, ON)               13
5.Mark Ahegbebu (Ghana)                14

WOMEN’S MASTERS FITNESS MODEL
                                                             Score*
1.Candy Kim (Woodbridge, ON)         3
2.Sonia Dominque (Manotick, ON)   6
3.May Rabano (Richmond Hill, ON) 9
4.Zlata Puhlova (Lancaster, NY, USA) 12
5.Gemme Fournier (Youngstown, NY, USA) 15
6.Kimberly Barratt (Innifil, ON)           18
7.Wendy DiGirolamo (St Thomas, ON) 21
8.Carrie Lloyd (Toronto, ON)                 24

MEN’S MASTERS BODYBUILDING
                                                  Score*
1.Matthew Shive (Toronto, ON) 3
2.Tony Luis (Guelph, ON)           6

WOMEN’S MASTERS FIGURE
                                                        Score*
1.Sonia Dominque (Manotick, ON)   3
2.Ellen Sinclair (Mayville, NY, USA) 6
3.Carol Heard (Oakwood, ON)           9
4.Candy Kim (Woodbridge, ON)        10
5.Lisette Pedicelli (Bolton, ON)          14
6.Delores Mullings (St. John’s, NL)   18

PRO FITNESS MODEL
                                                    Score*
1.Hannah Hart (Markham, ON) 3  $750 Cash
2.Lise Aquin (Winnipeg, MB)     6  $250 Cash

PRO BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
                                                               Score*
1.Lou Noel (Vancouver, BC)                     3   OVERALL & $1000 Cash
2.Andrew Marchegiano (Toronto, ON) 6   $250 Cash & Best Poser
3.Jesse Lapointe (Montreal, QC)            9   $100 Cash
4.Alexander Fosty (Kirkland, QC)           12
5.Emmanuel Boisvent (Miramichi, NB) 15

PRO BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
                                                               Score*
1.Paul Iatomasi (Rochester, NY, USA) 3  $750 Cash
2.Jonathon Horlock (Pickering, ON)   6  $250 Cash
3.Kevin Steiger (Innisfil, ON)                11  $100 Cash
4.Bobby Mackenzie (Timberlea, NS)   12
5.Tony Muto (Woodbridge, ON)           14

PRO FIGURE
                                                                        Score*
1.Mylene Clapuyt (St Basile Le grand, QC) 3  $750 Cash
2.Nina Genova (Ajax, ON)                             6  $250 Cash
3.Elizabeth Martel (Bolton, ON)                   9  $100 Cash
4.Darcie Adolf (Calgary, AB)                         12

WOMEN’S OPEN FITNESS MODEL
                                                              Score*
1.Pauline Cvetkovska (Markham, ON) 3  New IDFA Pro
2.Penny Phang (Toronto, ON)               6
3.Hye Young Ahn (North York, ON)    10
4.Alison Orr (Thorold, ON)                    12
5.Zlata Puhlova (Lancaster, NY, USA) 14

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
                                                       Score*
1.Justin Alvares (Mississauga, ON) 3  Overall & New IDFA Pro
2.Oliver Marzec (Brampton, ON)    6
3.Ali Ashayeri (Woodbridge, ON)   9
4.Bryan Graziano (Vancouver, BC) 12

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
                                                       Score*
1.Roman Calvy (Mississauga, ON) 3
2.Alejandro Loscos (Toronto, ON) 6
3.Matthew Shive (Toronto, ON)     9
4.Julius Ahegbebu (Toronto, ON) 12

WOMEN’S OPEN FIGURE
Score*
1.Meaghan Prince (London, ON)                      3  New IDFA Pro
2.Nichole Alexopoulus (Richmond Hill, ON) 6
3.Sonia Dominque (Manotick, ON)                  9
4.Ellen Sinclair (Mayville, NY, USA)                12

MEN’S OPEN PHYSIQUE
                                               Score*
1.Joey Hornyak (Mirabel, QC) 4
2.Eric Hall (Burlington, ON)    5

*Scoring
Scoring is done by ranking each competitor. Ranking is done by comparing the physiques of each competitor of each class and ranking them from highest to lowest. The best competitor should be assigned a rank of 1, the next highest competitor should get a rank of 2, and so on.
The highest and lowest rank for each competitor is discarded as a safeguard against favouritism and to protect against human error. The remaining scores are added, and the lowest total receives first place in the class. Second lowest total receives 2nd place, and so on. If a tie results, the competitor who was ranked highest among the tied competitors by a majority of all judges receives the highest placement.

-END-

Leave a Comment


four − = 1

Website by MediaTeknix