Next Event: IDFA 139: MONTREAL (Amateur & Pro) – OCTOBER 5, 2019

2014 IDFA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS & PRO UNIVERSE Results – November 22

2014 IDFA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS & PRO UNIVERSE Official Results

TRANSFORMATION CHALLENGE

Winner – Sarah McDonald (Ajax ON) – $250.00 Cash Prize

Participants: Melissa Barrett-Fonseca (Etobicoke, ON), Amy Thiele-Kuntz (Barrie ON), Cassandra Minors (Ottawa, ON), Chris D’Angelo (Malcomb, Michigan, USA), Kirsten D’Angelo (Malcomb, Michigan, USA), Lana Kharazi (Techumch ON), Paul Ferguson (Bowmanville, ON), Robbie Klie (Harrow ON), Sarah McDonald (Ajax ON), and
Trish Green (Mildmay, ON)

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – SHORT
Score*
1.Dacia Bristol (Etobicoke, ON) 3 OVERALL WINNER
2.Terri-Ann Perras (Brampton, ON) 6
3.Candy Kim (Toronto, ON) 9
4.Alexandra Rainville-Barzey (London, ON) 12
5.Sarah Walter (Toronto, ON) 15
6.Shannon Bloschinsky (Janetville, ON) 20
7.Lana Kharazi (Techumch, ON) 21
8.Kristen Nixon (Durham, ON) 22
9.Trish Plaja (Brampton, ON) 27

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – TALL
Score*
1.Belinda Benoit (Brampton, ON) 3
2.Kristin Godwin (Richmond Hill, ON) 6
3.Denise Roseborough (Hanvover, ON) 9
4.Nicole McConnachie (Newcastle, ON) 12
5.Nicole Robson (Midhurst, ON) 15
6.Jeri Patterson (Bowmanville, ON) 18
7.Angie DeJong (Port Perry, ON) 19
8.Jessica Ritchie (Toronto, ON) 24
9.Kelly Enston (North York ON) 27

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING
Score*
1.Ryan Miller (Fort Saskatchewan, AB) 3
2.Shaquille Martin (Richmond Hill, ON) 7
3.Anthony Skelly (Gravenhurst, ON) 8

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE – SHORT
Score*
1.Jane Monteith (Midhurst, ON) 3 Overall Winner
2.Lana Kharazi (Techumch, ON) 7
3.Kelly Passfield (Bowmanville, ON) 8
4.Cassandra Minors (Ottawa, ON) 12
5.Renee Cameron (Sherbrooke, QC) 16
6.Amy Thiele-Kuntz (Barrie ON) 19 tie-breaker
7.Sarah McDonald (Ajax, ON) 19
8.Samantha Allison (Oshawa, ON) 24

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE – TALL
Score*
1.Angie DeJong (Port Perry, ON) 3
2.Kirsten D’Angelo (Michigan, USA) 6
3.Caitlin Graup (Toronto, ON) 9
4.Traci-Ann Lawrence (Scarborough, ON) 12

MEN’S NOVICE PHYSIQUE
Score*
1.Alexander Fosty (Kirkland, QC) 4
2.Raymond Rashad (Toronto, ON) 5
3.Sean Francis (Lindsay, ON) 9
4.Luke Bernardi (Bolton, ON) 12
5.Kevin McNeil (Toronto, ON) 15
6.Shaquille Martin (Richmond Hill, ON) 18
7.Chris D’Angelo (Michigan, USA) 21
8.Robbie Klie (Harrow, ON) 24
9.Anthony Skelly (Gravenhurst, ON) 27

WOMEN’S NOVICE BIKINI – SHORT
Score*
1.Alexandra Rainville-Barzey (London, ON)5 tie-breaker OVERALL Winner
2.Shannon Bloschinsky (Janetville, ON) 5
3.Sabrina Virdee (Toronto, ON) 9
4.Terri-Ann Perras (Brampton, ON) 12
5.Suzan Galluzzo (Markham, ON) 17
6.Sarah Walter (Toronto, ON) 19 tie-breaker
7.Lori Cook (Caledon, ON) 19
8.Vanessa Pedone (Woodbridge, ON) 25
9.Candy Kim (Toronto, ON) 26
10.Hye Young Ahn (North York, ON) 30
11.Jeneale Reynolds (Brampton, ON) 33

WOMEN’S NOVICE BIKINI – TALL
Score*
1.Jessica Ritchie (Toronto, ON) 4
2.Kristin Godwin (Richmond Hill, ON) 5
3.Lisa Hooey (Pickering, ON) 10
4.Jeri Patterson (Bowmanville, ON) 11
5.Denise Roseborough (Hanvover, ON) 16 tie-breaker
6.Stacey Faira (Toronto, ON) 16
7.Kelly Enston (North York, ON) 22 tie-breaker
8.Mairi Cote (Toronto, ON) 22
9.Alexandra Vital (Ajax, ON) 27
10.Carrie Lloyd (Toronto, ON) 30

WOMEN’S MASTERS FITNESS MODEL
Score*
1.Belinda Benoit (Brampton, ON) 3
2.Angie DeJong (Port Perry, ON) 6
3.Violette Davies (Brantford, ON) 9
4.Elena Chilova (Toronto, ON) 12
5.Grettel Chirila (Barrie, ON) 15
6.Ruth Da Ponte (Toronto, ON) 18
7.Trish Plaja (Brampton, ON) 21
8.Carrie Lloyd (Toronto, ON) 24

MEN’S MASTERS BODYBUILDING
Score*
1.Mark Pope (Hamilton, ON) 3
2.Anthony Skelly (Gravenhurst, ON) 6

WOMEN’S MASTERS FIGURE
Score*
1.Jane Monteith (Midhurst, ON) 3
2.Trish Green (Mildmay, ON) 7
3.Sue Duarte (Oshawa, ON) 8
4.Janet Gates (Barrie, ON) 12
5.Angie DeJong (Port Perry, ON) 15
6.Kelly Passfield (Bowmanville, ON)17
7.Amy Thiele-Kuntz (Barrie, ON) 21
8.Violette Davies (Brantford, ON) 23
9.Kirsten D’Angelo (Michigan, USA) 27
10.Trish Plaja (Brampton, ON) 30

WOMEN’S PRO FITNESS MODEL
Score*
1.Diana Araujo (Oakville, ON) 3 $500 cash

MEN’S PRO BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
Score*
1.Andrew Marchegiano (Toronto, ON) 3 $500 cash & Best Poser
2.Jorge Garcia (Toronto, ON) 6 $200 cash

MEN’S PRO BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
Score*
1.Erik Alstrup (Toronto, ON) 3 $500 cash + $250 cash Overall
2.Frank Apuzzo (Toronto, ON) 6 $200 cash
3.Nicola Elia (Stoney Creek, ON) 9 $100 cash
4.Alexander Fosty (Kirkland, QC) 12

WOMEN’S PRO FIGURE
Score*
1.Karen Seath-Smith (Ottawa, ON) 3 $500 cash
2.Sonia Domingue (Manotick, ON) 6 $200 cash
3.Nicole Phalen (Victoria, BC) 9 $100 cash
4.Tina Bryant Mulder (Kendal, ON) 12
5.Laura Jackson (Toronto, ON) 15

WOMEN’S OPEN FITNESS MODEL – SHORT
Score*
1.Melissa Proulx (Toronto, ON) 3 New IDFA Pro
2.Tracy Lawrence (Scarborough, ON) 7
3.Carmela Harrison (Newcastle, ON) 9
4.Cindy Fabro (Markham, ON) 12
5.Nichole Kerkhof (London, ON) 15
6.Violette Davies (Brantford, ON) 18
7.Hye Young Ahn (North York, ON) 21

WOMEN’S OPEN FITNESS MODEL – TALL
Score*
1.Marie-Eve Roy (Lasalle, QC) 3 OVERALL & New IDFA Pro
2.Ashley Butler (Regina, SK) 7
3.Christina Garcia (Pickering, ON) 9
4.Karen Seath-Smith (Ottawa, ON) 10
5.Niki Nehring (Oshawa, ON) 15
6.Melissa Ross (Toronto, ON) 18

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
Score*
1.Steven Pearson (Laval, QC) 3 Overall & New IDFA Pro
2.Andrew Shortt (Napanee, ON) 6

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
Score*
1.Michael Kelly (Toronto, ON) 3 New IDFA Pro
2.Daniel Thibault (Toronto, ON) 6
3.Mark Pope (Hamilton, ON) 9
4.Stuart Mills (Toronto, ON) 12

WOMEN’S OPEN FIGURE
Score*
1.Nichole Alexopoulos (Richmond Hill, ON) 3 New IDFA Pro
2.Marie-Eve Roy (Lasalle, QC) 6
3.Trish Green (Mildmay, ON) 9
4.Sue Duarte (Oshawa, ON) 12
5.Rhonda Bishop (Oshawa, ON) 15
6.Janet Gates (Barrie, ON) 18
7.Carmela Harrison (Newcastle, ON) 20
8.Violette Davies (Brantford, ON) 23
9.Carol Heard (Oakwood, ON) 27

WOMEN’S OPEN BIKINI
Score*
1.Christina Garcia (Pickering, ON) 3 New IDFA Pro
2.Melissa Proulx (Toronto, ON) 6
3.Nichole Kerkhof (London, ON) 9
4.Ashley Simpson (Regina, SK) 12
5.Melissa Ross (Toronto, ON) 15

*Scoring
Scoring is done by ranking each competitor. Ranking is done by comparing the physiques of each competitor of each class and ranking them from highest to lowest. The best competitor should be assigned a rank of 1, the next highest competitor should get a rank of 2, and so on.
The highest and lowest rank for each competitor is discarded as a safeguard against favouritism and to protect against human error. The remaining scores are added, and the lowest total receives first place in the class. Second lowest total receives 2nd place, and so on. If a tie results, the competitor who was ranked highest among the tied competitors by a majority of all judges receives the highest placement.

-END-

Leave a Comment


− 4 = four

Website by MediaTeknix