Next Event: IDFA 134: MISSISSAUGA – APRIL 20

2015 IDFA National Capital Classic Results – July 11

2015 IDFA National Capital Classic Results

Transformation Challenge

Winner – Laura Townson (Ottawa, ON) – $250.00 cash

Participants:
Ashley Loiseau ( North Lancaster, ON)
Barbara Flight (Lansdowne, ON)
Dominic Poirier (Embrun, ON)
Laura Townson (Ottawa, ON)
Lina Boucher (Orleans, ON)
Brittany Bekkers (Metcalfe, ON)

Masters Fitness Model
                                                           Score*
1.Katia Fortin (Val-des-monts, QC) 3
2.Christine Delorme (Nepean, ON) 7
3.Jennifer Waite (Kingston, ON)    10
4.Carmela Harrison (Newcastle, ON) 11
5.Tanya Duguay (Gatineau, QC)      15
6.Barbara Flight (Lansdowne, ON) 19
7.Joanne LaFrontaine (Val-des-monts, QC) 22
8.Marie Maltais (Ottawa, ON)       24
9.Maureen Weldon (Whitby, ON) 27
10.Chantal Borg (Gatineau, QC)    30

Masters Bodybuilding
                                                                 Score*
1.Nathan Nesdoly (Kingston, ON)            3
2.Jean-Francois Simard (Gatineau, QC) 6

Masters Figure
                                                            Score*
1.Carole LaFreniere (Gatineau, QC)   4
2.Annick Bergeron (Repentigny, QC) 6
3.Sandy Clauson (Newcastle, ON)       9
4.Cherie Hiller (Orleans, ON)               12

Novice Fitness Model – Short
                                                                     Score*
1.Anne Marie Chojnacki (Hammond, ON) 3
2.Olga Logvinenko(Montreal, QC)        7
3.Karolyn Deschenes (St-Jerome, QC) 8
4.Jennifer Waite (Kingston, ON)           13
5.Marie-Helene Dufour (Gatineau, QC) 17
6.Lina Boucher (Orleans, ON)                 18
7.Julie Michaud (Gatineau, QC)               20
8.Genevieve St-Georges (Gatineau, QC) 22
9.Joanne LaFrontaine (Val-des-monts, QC) 27
10.Ashley Loiseau ( North Lancaster, ON)    30

Novice Fitness Model – Tall
                                                         Score*
1.Christine Delorme (Nepean, ON) 3
2.Laura Townson (Ottawa, ON)       6
3.Barbara Flight (Lansdowne, ON) 11
4.Maureen Weldon (Whitby, ON)   12
5.Marie Maltais (Ottawa, ON)          13

Novice Bodybuilding
                                                                          Score*
1.Matthew Gallant ( Notre Dame del’Ile Perrot, QC) 3
2.Frederic Richer (Carignan, QC)                      7
3.Luc-Xavier Lacoursieve (Berthierville, QC) 10
4.Julien Charette-leger (Gatineau, QC)            11
5.Jean-Francois Simard (Gatineau, QC)           16
6.Dominic Poirier (Embrun, ON)                       17

Novice Figure
                                                         Score*
1.Carole LaFreniere (Gatineau, QC) 3
2.Julie Richer (Lachine, QC)              6
3.Annick Bergeron (Repentigny, QC) 9
4.Shanna Legault (Gatineau, QC)     14
5.Kayla Shepherd (Ottawa, ON)        15 tie-breaker
6.Lee Shea (Oshawa, ON)                   15
7.Audrey Kirouac (Montreal Nord, QC) 21
8.Cherie Hiller (Orleans, ON)                  23
9.Ashley Loiseau ( North Lancaster, ON) 27

Novice Physique
                                                                         Score*
1.Yannick Thibodeau (Tracadie- Sheila, NB) 4
2.Dominic Poirier (Embrun, ON)                     8
3.Luc-Xavier Lacoursieve (Berthierville, QC) 9
4.Frederic Richer (Carignan, QC)                     11
5.Stephen Howard (Montreal, QC)                   12
6.Francois Degenais (Gatineau, QC)                14

Novice Bikini – Short
                                                           Score*
1.Janine Weldon (Whitby, ON)           3
2.Lina Boucher (Orleans, ON)             6
3.Katia Fortin (Val-des-monts, QC)    9
4.Carmela Harrison (Newcastle, ON) 12
5.Brittany Bekkers (Metcalfe, ON)       15

Novice Bikini – Tall
                                                           Score*
1.Lisa Dorion (Lachute, QC)               4
2.Bailey Arnold (Port Perry, ON)       8 tie-breaker
3.Ksenia Kordonsky (Montreal, QC) 8
4.Christine Delorme (Nepean, ON) 13
5.Elisabeth Lortie (Vudreuil-Dorion, QC) 15
6.Joanne Dupuis (Curran, ON)   19
7.Emily Tessier (Gracefield, QC) 20

Open Fitness Model
                                                           Score*
1.Carmela Harrison (Newcastle, ON) 3 New IDFA Pro
2.Tanya Duguay (Gatineau, QC)          6

Open Bodybuilding
Score*
1.Nathan Nesdoly (Kingston, ON) 3 New IDFA Pro

Open Figure
                                                          Score*
1.Natalie Nadon (Hammond, ON)   3 New IDFA Pro
2.April Djerdjerian (Montreal, QC) 6
3.Sandy Clauson (Newcastle, ON)   9

Open Bikini
                                                      Score*
1.Melanie Auger (Messines, QC) 4 New IDFA Pro
2.Julie Michaud (Gatineau, QC) 6
3.Lucie Martel (Montreal, QC)    8

*Scoring
Scoring is done by ranking each competitor. Ranking is done by comparing the physiques of each competitor of each class and ranking them from highest to lowest. The best competitor should be assigned a rank of 1, the next highest competitor should get a rank of 2, and so on.
The highest and lowest rank for each competitor is discarded as a safeguard against favouritism and to protect against human error. The remaining scores are added, and the lowest total receives first place in the class. Second lowest total receives 2nd place, and so on. If a tie results, the competitor who was ranked highest among the tied competitors by a majority of all judges receives the highest placement.

-END-

Leave a Comment


8 − three =

Website by MediaTeknix