Next Event: No Events

IDFA 112: Calgary RESULTS – June 3, 2017

IDFA 112: Calgary Results

PHOTOS from IDFA 112: CALGARY >>> PHOTOS from IDFA 112: CALGARY on June 3, 2017

Transformation Challenge

Winner – Nadine Kirschenman (Medicine Hat, AB) – $250.00 cash

Participants:
Brylee Davis (Rocky Moutainn House, AB), Jessica Merten (Wainwright, AB), Jessica Olyouwsky (Grande Prairie, AB), Katie Girvin (Calgary, AB), Joshua Paquette (Red Deer, AB), Linda Robert (Okotoks, AB), Nadine Kirschenman (Medicine Hat, AB), Shayan Paydar (Calgary, AB)

Novice Fitness Model
                                                          Score*
1. Tara Gass (Calgary, AB)                                  3
2. Mia Vaughan (Rocky Moutain House, AB) 7
3. Emily Melmoth (Lethbridge, AB)                8

Novice Bodybuilding
                                                           Score*
1. Simeon Cainday (Calgary, AB)   3

Novice Figure
                                                          Score*
1. Amanda Dean (Red Deer, AB)   3

Novice Physique
                                                          Score*
1. Michael Dodd (Calgary, AB)         5
2. Joshua Paquette (Red Deer, AB) 5
3. Keith Weber (Red Deer, AB)        8
4. Shayan Paydar (Calgary, AB)       13
5. Danny Read (Medicine Hat, AB) 14

Novice Bikini – Short
                                                          Score*
1. Jenna Engel (Medicine Hat, AB)   5
2. Stephanie Eastman (Nampa, AB) 8
3. Tara Gass (Calgary, AB)                  9
4. Shannon Birkman (Lethbridge, AB) 10
5. Vanessa Nquyen (Edmonton, AB)     11
6. Viviana Goyeneche (Calgary, AB)      19
7. Jessica Olyouwsky (Grande Prairie,AB) 22

Novice Bikini – Tall
                                                          Score*
1. Stephanie Zub (Cochrane, AB)       3 OVERALL
2. Jessica Merten (Wainwright, AB) 9
3. Emily Melmoth (Lethbridge, AB) 10
4. Brylee Davis (Rocky Moutainn House, AB) 12
5. Mia Vaughan (Rocky Moutain House, AB)   14
6. Katie Girvin (Calgary, AB)        15
7. Kate Hurley (Kananaskis, AB) 21

Masters Fitness Model
                                                          Score*
1. Michelle Poffenroth (Rockyview County, AB) 3

Masters Bodybuilding
                                                          Score*
1. Simeon Cainday (Calgary, AB)          3
2. Chuck Thompson (Edmonton, AB) 6

Masters Physique
                                                          Score*
1. Keith Weber (Red Deer, AB) 3
2. Cory Gray (Saskatoon, SK)   6

Masters Bikini
                                                          Score*
1. Viviana Goyeneche (Calgary, AB)  3
2. Shandelle Stauffer (Okotoks, AB) 6

Open Fitness Model
                                                          Score*
1. Katherine Kearney (Canmore, AB)              4 New IDFA Pro
2. Jennifer Lo (Calgary, AB)                              5
3. Nadine Kirschenman (Medicine Hat, AB) 9
4. Amanda Dean (Red Deer, AB)                     12

Open Bodybuilding
                                                          Score*
1. Jeremy Abraham (Red Deer, AB)     3 New IDFA Pro
2. Chuck Thompson (Edmonton, AB) 6

Open Physique
                                                          Score*
1. Braden Smigelski (Oyen, AB) 3 New IDFA Pro
2. Note Suwan (Calgary, AB)      6
3. Cory Gray (Saskatoon, SK)     9

Open Bikini
                                                          Score*
1. Jennifer Lo (Calgary, AB)                              3 New IDFA Pro
2. Nadine Kirschenman (Medicine Hat, AB) 7
3. Heather Croke (Canmore, AB)                     8
4. Katherine Kearney (Canmore, AB)             12
5. Rebecca Johnstone (Medicine Hat, AB)    15

*Scoring
Scoring is done by ranking each competitor. Ranking is done by comparing the physiques of each competitor of each class and ranking them from highest to lowest. The best competitor should be assigned a rank of 1, the next highest competitor should get a rank of 2, and so on.
The highest and lowest rank for each competitor is discarded as a safeguard against favouritism and to protect against human error. The remaining scores are added, and the lowest total receives first place in the class. Second lowest total receives 2nd place, and so on. If a tie results, the competitor who was ranked highest among the tied competitors by a majority of all judges receives the highest placement.

-END-

Leave a Comment


6 + = twelve

Website by MediaTeknix