Next Event: IDFA 121: MONTREAL – APRIL 7

IDFA 118: BRITISH COLUMBIA Results – November 12, 2017


Transformation Challenge

Winner – Gabriela Stoian (Burnaby, BC) – $250.00 cash

Adam Mackay (Nanaimo, BC), Alice Shin (Burnaby, BC), Amy Amygdaletsis (Ladysmith, BC), Byron Basbas (Burnaby, BC), Eileen Lim (Richmond, BC), Gabriela Stoian (Burnaby, BC), QingPeng Kong (Burnaby, BC), Suzie Anderson (N.Saanich, BC)

Masters Fitness Model
1.Jennifer Roberts (Kimberly, BC)  4  New IDFA Masters Pro
2.Laura Barnes (Sooke, BC)             5
3.Yelena Yermolenko (North Vancouver, BC)  8
4.Brenda Willich (North Vancouver, BC)          13
5.Oxana Bogdan (New Westminister, BC)        15
6.Tatjana Bandic (New Westminister, BC)       19
7.Carol IP (Richmond, BC)               20
8.Suzie Anderson (N.Saanich, BC)  24
9.Eileen Lim (Richmond, BC)           27

Masters Bodybuilding
1.Wayne McIntyre (Fruitvale, BC)  3  New IDFA Masters Pro

Masters Physique
1.Wayne McIntyre (Fruitvale, BC)  3  New IDFA Masters Pro

Masters Bikini – Short
1.Carol IP (Richmond, BC)   4
2.Alice Shin (Burnaby, BC)  5
3.Colette Lyhne (West Kelowna, BC)  9
4.Suzie Anderson (N.Saanich, BC)      12
5.Eileen Lim (Richmond, BC)              15

Masters Bikini – Tall
1.Jennifer Roberts (Kimberly, BC)  4  Overall & New IDFA Masters Pro
2.Yelena Yermolenko (North Vancouver, BC)  5
3.Laura Barnes (Sooke, BC)                                 9
4.Oxana Bogdan (New Westminister, BC)       12
5.Tatjana Bandic (New Westminister, BC)      15
6.Gabriela Stoian (Burnaby, BC)                       18

Novice Fitness Model
1.Amy Amygdaletsis (Ladysmith, BC)   5 tie-breaker
2.Laura Barnes (Sooke, BC)                    5
3.Oxana Bogdan (New Westminister, BC)  10
4.Bailee Mathers (Victoria, BC)               15 tie-breaker
5.Angelina Korobkina (Kamloops, BC)  15
6.Carol IP (Richmond, BC)                      18
7.Tatjana Bandic (New Westminister, BC)  19
8.Macey Nielissen (Langley, BC)                   23
9.Gelareh Ghafooripoor (North Vancouver, BC) 26
10.Eileen Lim (Richmond, BC)                      30

Novice Bodybuilding
1.Byron Basbas (Burnaby, BC)  3
2.Freddy Xie (Nanaimo, BC)    6

Novice Figure
1.Amy Amygdaletsis (Ladysmith, BC)  3

Novice Physique
1.QingPeng Kong (Burnaby, BC)  3
2.Freddy Xie (Nanaimo, BC)        6
3.Wayne McIntyre (Fruitvale, BC) 9

Novice Bikini – Short
1.Tanya Momeni (Burnaby, BC)  3  Overall
2.Bailee Mathers (Victoria, BC)   6
3.Carol IP (Richmond, BC)           9
4.Lisa Logvinenko (Vancouver, BC) 12
5.Eileen Lim (Richmond, BC)     15

Novice Bikini – Tall
1.Angelina Korobkina (Kamloops, BC)  3
2.Megan Kruchen (Montrose, BC)         6
3.Laura Barnes (Sooke, BC)                    10
4.Oxana Bogdan (New Westminister, BC)  11
5.Tatjana Bandic (New Westminister, BC)  16
6.Gabriela Stoian (Burnaby, BC)                    17

Open Fitness Model
1.Jennifer Roberts (Kimberly, BC)              4  New IDFA Pro
2.Yelena Yermolenko (N Vancouver, BC)  5
3.Brenda Willich (North Vancouver, BC)  9
4.Chloe Logan (Vancouver, BC)                  12

Open Bodybuilding
1.Adam Mackay (Nanaimo, BC)       3  New IDFA Pro
2.Wayne McIntyre (Fruitvale, BC)  6

Open Bikini
1.Chloe Logan (Vancouver, BC)        4  New IDFA Pro
2.Jennifer Roberts (Kimberly, BC)  6
3.Sandy Tran (Nanaimo, BC)           8
4.Alice Shin (Burnaby, BC)               15
5.Jane Leone (Burnaby, BC)                             16 tie-breaker
6.Yelena Yermolenko (N Vancouver, BC)      16
7.Macey Nielissen (Langley, BC)                      21
8.Gelareh Ghafooripoor (N Vancouver, BC)  22
9.Colette Lyhne (West Kelowna, BC)               27

Scoring is done by ranking each competitor. Ranking is done by comparing the physiques of each competitor of each class and ranking them from highest to lowest. The best competitor should be assigned a rank of 1, the next highest competitor should get a rank of 2, and so on.
The highest and lowest rank for each competitor is discarded as a safeguard against favouritism and to protect against human error. The remaining scores are added, and the lowest total receives first place in the class. Second lowest total receives 2nd place, and so on. If a tie results, the competitor who was ranked highest among the tied competitors by a majority of all judges receives the highest placement.


Leave a Comment

6 − = four

Website by MediaTeknix