Next Event: OCTOBER 16 – 2021 IDFA WORLD INVITATIONAL Online Natural Bodybuilding Championships

2014 IDFA CALGARY CLASSIC RESULTS – JUNE 21

2014 IDFA CALGARY CLASSIC Unofficial Results*

*Results will become official once all drug testing has been validated.

TRANSFORMATION CHALLENGE

Winner – Barbara Thorne (Airdrie AB) – $250.00 Cash Prize

Participants: Barbara Thorne (Airdrie AB), Denise Pippi (Calgary AB), Doug Unreiner (Red Deer AB),
Mara Nagy (Calgary AB), and Megan Palloway (Lethbridge AB)

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – SHORT
                                                      Score*
1.Ashley Goddard (Calgary, AB) 3
2.Jilayne Lester (Calgary, AB)    6
3.Denise Pippi (Calgary AB)             11 tie-breaker
4.Ashley Weinberger (Airdrie, AB) 11
5.Elizabeth “Elli” Allen (Canmore, AB) 14
6.Stephanie Price (Leslieville, AB)         19
7.Cassidy Sherrington-leach (Calgary, AB) 20
8.Maria Elaine Paltong (Red Deer, AB) 23
9.Jennilyn Corpuz (Red Deer, AB)         27
10.Nicole Broadhurst (Calgary, AB)       30

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – TALL
                                                         Score*
1.Amy Webster (Kelowna, BC)   3  OVERALL
2.Lynn Innis (Calgary, AB)          10 tie-breaker
3.Candy Striblehill (Airdrie, AB) 10
4.Taylor Lexterkamp (Sherwood Park, AB) 11
5.Julie Marie Johnson (Whitecourt, AB)      13
6.Melissa Pachenrieder (Sherwood Park, AB) 16
7.Nadine Kirschenman (Fort Saskatchewan, AB) 23
8.Sheila Richardson (Airdrie, AB)     25
9.Deidre Hemphill (Calgary, AB)      26
10.Brandie Hanzel (Lethbridge, AB) 29
11.Oriane Biehl (Lethbridge, AB)  32
12.Mara Nagy (Calgary, AB)           36
13.Jessica Costa (Lethbridge, AB) 38

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING
                                                                       Score*
1.Anthony Jacobs (Calgary, AB)                   5 tie-breaker
2.Mason Rabinovitch (Medicine Hat, AB) 5
3.Brandon Kenneth Brown (Calgary, AB) 7
4.Nasir Niyazmuhammad (Lethbridge, AB) 14 tie-breaker
5.Austin Still (Calgary, AB)                              14
6.Densa Chan (Calgary, AB)                             17
7.Glenn Blanco (Red Deer, AB)                       21

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE
                                                      Score*
1.Alana Pape (Lethbridge, AB)      5
2.Suzanne Mallette (Calgary, AB) 6
3.Anita Walter (Calgary, AB)          9
4.Colette Pereschitz (Calgary, AB) 12
5.Candy Striblehill (Airdrie, AB)    13
6.Megan Palloway (Lethbridge, AB) 18

MEN’S NOVICE PHYSIQUE
                                                           Score*
1.Cody Alaric (Cranbrook, AB)           5 tie-breaker
2.Mike Elliott (Fort McMurray, AB) 5
3.McKenzie Babstock (Calgary, AB) 9
4.Christopher Hodson( Edmonton, AB) 12
5.Doug Unreiner (Red Deer, AB)     15

WOMEN’S MASTERS FITNESS MODEL
                                                   Score*
1.Laurie Dicks (Calgary, AB)      3
2.Barbara Thorne (Airdrie, AB) 6

MEN’S MASTERS BODYBUILDING
                                                           Score*
1.Phil Mateswhaytis (Calgary, AB)   3
2.Darrin Grosenick (Red Deer, AB) 6
3.Chuck Thomson (Edmonton, AB) 9
4.Sheng Chung (Michael) Huang (Red Deer, AB) 12

WOMEN’S MASTERS FIGURE
                                                       Score*
1.Karyn Silenzi (Calgary, AB)         3
2.Anita Walter (Calgary, AB)          7
3.Colette Pereschitz (Calgary, AB) 8
4.Monique Ulliac (Lac LaBiche, AB) 12
5.Barbara Thorne (Airdrie, AB)     15

WOMEN’S OPEN FITNESS MODEL
                                                         Score*
1.Paige Coutu (Calgary, AB)              4  New IDFA Pro
2.Katrina Brandt (Lethbridge, AB) 6
3.Erin Stomquist (Calgary, AB)       9
4.Laurie Dicks (Calgary, AB)           12
5.Sydney Malenfant (Calgary, AB) 14

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
                                                               Score*
1.Darrin Grosenick (Red Deer, AB)     3  New IDFA Pro
2.Mohammed Banajah (Calgary, AB) 6
3.Austin Mendes (Calgary, AB)            10
4.Christopher Hodson (Edmonton, AB) 11
5.Chuck Thomson (Edmonton, AB)    15
6.Sheng Chung (Michael) Huang (Red Deer, AB) 18

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
                                                          Score*
1.Carl Sobstad (Edmonton, AB)      3  OVERALL & New IDFA Pro
2.Phil Mateswhaytis (Calgary, AB) 6
3.Steven Wyatt (Sherwood Park, AB) 9
4.Eldridge Abat (Calgary, AB)         12
5.Paul Carman (Lethbridge, AB)    15

WOMEN’S OPEN FIGURE
                                                 Score*
1.Heidi Allen (Calgary, AB)     3  New IDFA Pro
2.Karyn Silenzi (Calgary, AB) 6
3.Monique Ulliac (Lac LaBiche, AB) 9

MEN’S OPEN PHYSIQUE
                                                        Score*
1.Paul Carman (Lethbridge, AB)     3
2.Phil Mateswhaytis (Calgary, AB) 6

*Scoring
Scoring is done by ranking each competitor. Ranking is done by comparing the physiques of each competitor of each class and ranking them from highest to lowest. The best competitor should be assigned a rank of 1, the next highest competitor should get a rank of 2, and so on.
The highest and lowest rank for each competitor is discarded as a safeguard against favouritism and to protect against human error. The remaining scores are added, and the lowest total receives first place in the class. Second lowest total receives 2nd place, and so on. If a tie results, the competitor who was ranked highest among the tied competitors by a majority of all judges receives the highest placement.

-END-

Leave a Comment


seven − = 6

Website by MediaTeknix