Next Event: IDFA 135: CALGARY – JUNE 8

2012 IDFA EASTERN CANADA CLASSIC RESULTS – OCTOBER 6

2012 IDFA EASTERN CANADA CLASSIC – OCTOBER 6

2012 IDFA EASTERN CANADA CLASSIC Official Results

WOMEN’S MASTERS FITNESS MODEL        
                                                                           Score*
1.Lili Doucet (Anjou, QC)                                   4    
2.Mylene Queris (Montreal, QC)                          5

MEN’S MASTERS BODYBUILDING
                                                                        Score*
1.Simon Proteau (Ste-Anne-des-lacs, QC)           3
2.Stephane Ferreira (Lasalle, QC)                       6

WOMEN’S MASTERS FIGURE 
                                                                         Score*
1.Mylene Clapuyt (St-Basile-le-grand, QC)           3
2.Josee Villemure (Mercier, QC)                         6
3.Lili Doucet (Anjou, QC)                                   10
4.Mylene Queris (Montreal, QC)                          11
5.Nancy Champoux (Victoriaville, QC)    16
6.Denise Whitney (Kenmore, NY, USA)   17

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – SHORT
                                                                          Score*
1.Mélissa Lapierre (Quebec, QC)                        4
2.Catherine Turcotte (Varennes, QC)                   5

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – TALL
                                                                          Score*
1.Edith Werbel (Montreal, QC)                            4          OVERALL
2.Azam Sisi (Montreal, QC)                                8          tie-breaker
3.Pamela Brunori (Chateauguay, QC)                  8
4.Lydia Ouellette (St-Bernard-de-Michaudville, QC) 10
5.Karine Thibeault (Rimouski, QC)                      17
6.Melanie Couture (Montreal, QC)                       20         tie-breaker (3)
7.Erin Montour (Kahnawake, QC)                        20
8.Penelope Villeneuve (Blainville, QC)                 20
9.GabrielleTetrault (Lachine, QC)             27

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING 
                                                                         Score*
1.Benoit Drouin (Quebec, QC)                            3
2.Alexandre Bourgoing (Laval, QC)                     7
3.Eric St-Hilaire (Jonquière, QC)                         9
4.Milo Murphy (Montreal, QC)                             10
5.Francois Seguin (Mirabel, QC)                         15
6.Simon Brisebois (Montreal, QC)                      18
7.Philippe Turcotte (Varennes, QC)                     21

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE 
                                                                         Score*
1.Manon Girard (Quebec, QC)                            3
2.Katy Bellerose (Montreal, QC)                         7
3.Isabelle Blais (Sherbrooke, QC)                       8
4.Amelia Otis Pedneault (St-jean-sur-Richelieu, QC) 10
5.Evan Stacey (Kahnawake, QC)                        16
6.Sirine El-Samra (Laval, QC)                             18
7.Melanie Couture (Montreal, QC)                       20

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING
                                                                          Score*
1.Simon Proteau (Ste-Anne-des-lacs, QC)           3          New IDFA Pro
2.Eddie Franjic (Mississauga, ON)                      6
3.Paul Taylor (Winnipeg, MB)                             9

WOMEN’S OPEN FIGURE
                                                                          Score*
1.Mylene Clapuyt (St-Basile-le-grand, QC)           3          New IDFA Pro
2.Josee Villemure (Mercier, QC)                         6
3.April Djerdjerian (Montreal, QC)                       9
4.Erika Curran (Buffalo, NY, USA)                      12

*Scoring
Scoring is done by ranking each competitor. Ranking is done by comparing the physiques of each competitor of each class and ranking them from highest to lowest. The best competitor should be assigned a rank of 1, the next highest competitor should get a rank of 2, and so on.
The highest and lowest rank for each competitor is discarded as a safeguard against favouritism and to protect against human error. The remaining scores are added, and the lowest total receives first place in the class. Second lowest total receives 2nd place, and so on. If a tie results, the competitor who was ranked highest among the tied competitors by a majority of all judges receives the highest placement.

-END-

Leave a Comment


two + 9 =

Website by MediaTeknix