Next Event: IDFA 141: CALGARY (Amateur & Pro) – NOVEMBER 16

2012 IDFA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS & PRO U RESULTS – NOVEMBER 3

2012 IDFA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS & PRO UNIVERSE – NOVEMBER 3

Click here to see the PRO UNIVERSE Results.

2012 IDFA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS & PRO UNIVERSE Official Results

TRANSFORMATION CHALLENGE

Winner – Julia Valencia (Toronto, ON) – $250.00 Cash Prize

Participants: Jane Baker (Sarnia, ON), Jeffry Chan (Markham, ON), Julia Valencia (Toronto, ON), and JP Castillo (Brampton, ON)

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – SHORT
                                                                                    Score*
1.Shannon Leroux (Chelmsford, ON)                  3     OVERALL Winner
2.Marieve Lefebvre (Toronto, ON)                       7
3.Brenda Brouillard (Barrie, ON)                          8
4.Laura Brown (Toronto, ON)                              12
5.Tam-Lynn Gilbert (Barrie, ON)                          14
6.Heather Reid Clark (London, ON)                     18
7.Cynthia Altamirano (Etobicoke, ON)                 22
8.Jenifer Boyd (London, ON)                             23
9.Monica Chica (Etobicoke, ON)                                    27

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – TALL
                                                                                    Score*
1.Jill Pasma (Mississauga, ON)                          4         
2.Adele Fridman (Maple, ON)                             6
3.Brooke Harrison (Brantford, ON)                      8
4.Melissa Espinoza (Mississauga, ON)               13
5.Brenda Castillo (Vaughan, ON)                        14
6.Ahmahkyah ‘Shaunette Malcome-Witter’ (ON)   18

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
                                                                                    Score*
1.Isaac Kwofie (Brampton, ON)                          3          OVERALL Winner
2.Andrew Kerr (Toronto, ON)                              6
3.JP Castillo (Brampton, ON)                             9
4.Jeffry Chan (Markham, ON)                             12

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
                                                                                    Score*
1.Brian Taylor (Oshawa, ON)                              3
2.Charles Duffy (Waterloo, ON)                          6
3.Andrew Perklin (Mississauga, ON)                   9

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE – SHORT
                                                                                    Score*
1.Julia Valencia (Toronto, ON)                            3          OVERALL Winner
2.Leta Daigle (Acton, ON)                                  6
3.Brenda Brouillard (Barrie, ON)                          9
4.Heather Reid Clark (London, ON)                     13         tie-breaker
5.Jane Baker (Sarnia, ON)                                  13
6.Violetta Davies (Waterloo, ON)                        18
7.Sonia Lourenco (Toronto, ON)                         21

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE – TALL
                                                                                    Score*
1.Lindsay Hanzel (Alliston, ON)                          3
2.Brenda Strybosch (Cambridge, ON)                 7
3.Donna Wielicki (Utopia, ON)                            8
4.Nancy Catalano (Mississauga, ON)                  12

WOMEN’S MASTERS FITNESS MODEL
                                                                                    Score*
1.Jane Zammit (Brampton, ON)                          3
2.Laura Brown (Toronto, ON)                              7          tie-breaker
3.Tam-Lynn Gilbert (Barrie, ON)                          7
4.Monica Chica (Etobicoke, ON)                                    12

MEN’S MASTERS BODYBUILDING
                                                                                    Score*
1.Jody Boynton (Toronto, ON)                           3
2.Pat Triolet (Amherstburg, ON)                          6
3.Arthur Smolarkiewicz (Kanata, ON)                   10
4.Charles Duffy (Waterloo, ON)                          11

WOMEN’S MASTERS FIGURE
                                                                                    Score*
1.Sandy Taylor (Paris, ON)                                 3
2.Leta Daigle (Acton, ON)                                  7
3.Laura Killip (Burlington, ON)                            8
4.Brenda Strybosch (Cambridge, ON)                 13
5.Donna Wielicki (Utopia, ON)                            15
6.Violetta Davies (Waterloo, ON)                        16

WOMEN’S OPEN FITNESS MODEL
                                                                                    Score*
1.Edith Werbel (Montreal, QC)                            3          New IDFA PRO
2.Monica Winn (Oshawa, ON)                             8          tie-breaker
3.Deneika Fletcher (Brampton, ON)                    8
4.Erica Johnston (Etobicoke, ON)                      12
5.Cara Yakimik (North Carolina, USA)                 14
6.Melanie Braverman (Thornhill, ON)                   17

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
                                                                                    Score*
1.George Garcia (Ajax, ON)                                3          New IDFA PRO
2.Fernando Macedo (Toronto, ON)                     6
3.Andrew Shortt (Kingston, ON)                         9

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – MIDDLEWEIGHT
                                                                                    Score*
1.Mike Jackson (Toronto, ON)                            3   OVERALL, IDFA PRO
2.Dlouvan Dahouky (Kitchener, ON)                   6
3.Jody Boynton (Toronto, ON)                           9
4.Marios Kyprianou (Toronto, ON)                      12

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
                                                                                    Score*
1.Alvin Jones (Brampton, ON)                            3          New IDFA PRO
2.Pat Triolet (Amherstburg, ON)                          7
3.Collin Hickey (Elora, ON)                                 8
4.Arthur Smolarkiewicz (Kanata, ON)                   12

WOMEN’S OPEN FIGURE
                                                                                    Score*
1.Debbie King (Toronto, ON)                              3          New IDFA PRO
2.Kim Chartrand (Ottawa, ON)                            6
3.Sally Forse (Newmarket, ON)                           9
4.Sandy Taylor (Paris, ON)                                 12
5.Laura Killip (Burlington, ON)                            15

*Scoring
Scoring is done by ranking each competitor. Ranking is done by comparing the physiques of each competitor of each class and ranking them from highest to lowest. The best competitor should be assigned a rank of 1, the next highest competitor should get a rank of 2, and so on.
The highest and lowest rank for each competitor is discarded as a safeguard against favouritism and to protect against human error. The remaining scores are added, and the lowest total receives first place in the class. Second lowest total receives 2nd place, and so on. If a tie results, the competitor who was ranked highest among the tied competitors by a majority of all judges receives the highest placement.

-END-

Leave a Comment


9 − = zero

Website by MediaTeknix