Next Event: DECEMBER 11 – 2021 IDFA UNIVERSE (Amateur & Pro) Online Natural Bodybuilding Championships

2014 IDFA NOVICE CLASSIC Results – APRIL 6

2014 IDFA NOVICE CLASSIC Unofficial Results*

*Results will become official once all drug testing has been validated.

TRANSFORMATION CHALLENGE

Winner – Anthony Skelly (Gravenhurst ON) – $250.00 Cash Prize

Participants: Anthony Skelly (Gravenhurst ON), Danielle Bene (Whitby ON), Ruth Da Pointe (Toronto ON),
Christina Taylor (Barrie, ON), and Tome Moitas (Toronto, ON)

2-Transformation Participants 2014 Novice Classic

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – SHORT
                                                       Score*
1.Cindy Fabro (Markham ON)           3 OVERALL Winner
2.Cindy Currie (Niagara Falls, ON) 6
3.Hye Yong Alin (North York ON) 9
4.Sonya Correia (Toronto ON)      15
5.Calla Young (Toronto, ON)          16  tie-breaker
6.Stefania Mazzone (Toronto ON) 16
7.Kim McLaughlin (Milton ON)    21
8.Ruth Da Pointe (Toronto ON)    25
9.Virginia Dial (Toronto ON)        26
10.Rachael Stapleton (Newcastle, ON) 30
11.Monica Chica (Etobicoke, ON) 34
12.Traci-Ann Lawrence (Scarborough ON) 35

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – TALL
                                                                 Score*
1.Nichole Alexopoulos (Richmond ON) 3
2.Irene Marszowski (Geraldton ON) 6
3.Jane Roy (ON)                                    9
4.Shannon Bloschinisky (Janetville, ON) 12
5.Kristin Godwin (Richmond ON) 15
6.Theresa Hinde (Barrie ON)         18
7.Kimm Alvaro (Bolton ON)           23
8.Sharon Edwards (Toronto ON) 24
9.Moe McDonnell (Pickering ON) 28
10.Amanda McCausland (Toronto ON) 30
11.Laura Jackson (ON)                    34  tie-breaker
12.Krystal Short (Oshawa ON)      34
13.Lisa Currie (Whitby ON)          36
14.Tierney Winnett (ON)              42

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING
                                                                   Score*
1.Joshua Jermy Rayston Buck (Gilford ON) 3
2.Michael Kelly (Toronto, ON) 6
3.Peter Vu (Kingston ON)          9
4.Franco Scola (Brampton ON) 12
5.Joseph Ashkhan (Brampton ON) 15
6.Tome Moitas (Toronto, ON)   18
7.Martin Raja (Mississauga ON) 21

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE – SHORT
                                                       Score*
1.Meaghan Prince (London, ON) 4 OVERALL Winner
2.Kelly Donovan (Brantford ON) 6
3.Suzy Alieberti (Toronto ON)     10
4.Stefania Mazzone (Toronto ON) 11
5.Lee Shea (Oshawa, ON)               17  tie-breaker
6.Sandy Clauson (Newcastle ON) 17
7.Hye Yong Alin (North York ON) 20

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE – TALL
                                                               Score*
1.Nichole Alexopoulos (Richmond ON) 3
2.Sandy Di Savino (Whitby ON)               7
3.Irene Marszowski (Geraldton ON)      8
4.Jane Roy (ON)                                         11
5.Kimm Alvaro (Bolton ON)                    15
6.Suzanne Carpenter (Aurora ON)         18
7.Ashlee Jade Smith (Oakville ON)        21
8.Julie Sauve (Whitby, ON)                    24
9.Linda Patton (Oshawa ON)                28
10.Danielle Bene (Whitby ON)              29

MEN’S NOVICE PHYSIQUE
                                                                     Score*
1.Suganthan Mahalingam (Mississauga ON) 3
2.Zubair Shaikh (Mississauga ON)                  6

*Scoring
Scoring is done by ranking each competitor. Ranking is done by comparing the physiques of each competitor of each class and ranking them from highest to lowest. The best competitor should be assigned a rank of 1, the next highest competitor should get a rank of 2, and so on.
The highest and lowest rank for each competitor is discarded as a safeguard against favouritism and to protect against human error. The remaining scores are added, and the lowest total receives first place in the class. Second lowest total receives 2nd place, and so on. If a tie results, the competitor who was ranked highest among the tied competitors by a majority of all judges receives the highest placement.

-END-

Leave a Comment


− five = 4

Website by MediaTeknix