Next Event: IDFA 139: MONTREAL (Amateur & Pro) – OCTOBER 5, 2019

2015 IDFA Western Canada Classic Results – October 10

2015 IDFA Western Canada Classic (Amateur & Pro) Results

Transformation Challenge

Winner – Maddison Couturier (Athabasca, AB) – $250.00 cash

Participants:
Amanda Schmeelke (Vulcan, AB)
Cindy Saskiw (Calgary, AB)
Diane Knoblauch (Calgary, AB)
Ed Wirun (Lethbridge, AB)
Geoff Greenwood (Red Deer, AB)
Maddison Couturier (Athabasca, AB)
Tanya Tompkins (Spruce Grove, AB)

Novice Fitness Model – Short
                                                            Score*
1.Whitney Lammi (Coaldale, AB)       5 tie-breaker
2.Calie Nish (Cardston, AB)                5
3.Cassidy Sherrington (Calgary, AB) 9
4.Jennifer Blacklock (Red Deer, AB) 11
5.Jacie Pine (Medicine Hat, AB)        15
6.Dwan Bannink (Lethbridge, AB)   18
7.Cindy Saskiw (Calgary, AB)            21

Novice Fitness Model – Tall
                                                              Score*
1.Charlene Muskego (Edmonton, AB) 4 Overall Winner
2.Katrina Williams (Calgary, AB)         6
3.Elisabeth Pascal (Lethbridge, AB)    10
4.Christina Jones (Lethbridge, AB)     12
5.Diane Knoblauch (Calgary, AB)        14

Novice Bodybuilding
                                                              Score*
1.Ben Osmond (Lethbridge, AB)             5
2.Edmond Wilson Jr. (Edmonton, AB) 6
3.Tirone Parker (Edmonton, AB)           7
4.Justin Jensen (Lethbridge, AB)          12
5.Geoff Greenwood (Red Deer, AB)      15

Novice Figure
                                                                Score*
1.Frecia Buenaventura (Cochrane, AB) 4
2.Calie Nish (Cardston, AB)                     6
3.Tanya Tompkins (Spruce Grove, AB) 9
4.Amanda Schmeelke (Vulcan, AB)       12
5.Cindy Saskiw (Calgary, AB)                 15

Novice Physique
                                                     Score*
1.Ben Osmond (Lethbridge, AB)  4
2.Tirone Parker (Edmonton, AB) 5
3.James M Hamilton (Olds, AB)  9
4.Ed Wirun (Lethbridge, AB)       13
5.Rob Lukacs (Calgary, AB)          15
6.Uriel Galon (Calgary, AB)          16

Novice Bikini – Short
                                                         Score*
1.Whitney Lammi (Coaldale, AB)       3 Overall Winner
2.Cassidy Sherrington (Calgary, AB) 8 tie-breaker
3.Jacie Pine (Medicine Hat, AB)         8
4.Morgan Michalsky (Lundbreck, AB) 13
5.Tammi McDonald (Squamish, BC) 14
6.Jennifer Blacklock (Red Deer, AB) 19
7.Kailee Mark (Edmonton, AB)          20
8.Shannan Mondor (Medicine Hat, AB) 24

Novice Bikini – Tall
                                                                Score*
1.Katrina Williams (Calgary, AB)             5
2.Corianna Smithurst (Lethbridge, AB) 7
3.Charlene Muskego (Edmonton, AB)    10
4.Christina Jones (Lethbridge, AB)         11
5.Elisabeth Pascal (Lethbridge, AB)       14
6.Maddison Couturier (Athabasca, AB) 17
7.Payton Mark (Edmonton, AB)             22
8.Karla Matechuk (Red Deer, AB)         23

Masters Fitness Model
                                                             Score*
1.Karen Alexander (Lethbridge, AB)   4
2.Tammi Mc Donald (Squamish, BC) 5
3.Christina Jones (Lethbridge, AB)     10
4.Karla Matechuk (Red Deer, AB)        12
5.Diane Knoblauch (Calgary, AB)         13
6.Rhonda Tennant (Strathmore, AB)   18

Masters Bodybuilding
                                                            Score*
1.Geoff Greenwood (Red Deer, AB) 3

Masters Figure
                                                              Score*
1.Kathy Kramer (Lethbridge, AB)           3
2.Frecia Buenaventura (Cochrane, AB) 6
3.Diane Knoblauch (Calgary, AB)           9

Open Fitness Model
                                                               Score*
1.Karen Alexander (Lethbridge, AB)   6 New IDFA Pro
2.Renee Prusak (Cochrane, AB)           7
3.Laura Taylor (Calgary, AB)                9
4.Tammi Mc Donald (Squamish, BC) 10
5.Kayla Peetsma (Niverville, MB)        15

Open Bodybuilding
                                                    Score*
1.Llyod Visser (Lethbridge, AB) 3 New IDFA Pro
2.Erick Murphy (Calgary, AB)   6

Open Figure
                                                          Score*
1.Kathy Kramer (Lethbridge, AB) 3 New IDFA Pro
2.Renee Prusak (Cochrane, AB)    6

Open Physique
                                                     Score*
1.Russ Cook (Calgary, AB)           4 New IDFA Pro
2.Llyod Visser (Lethbridge, AB) 5
3.Erick Murphy (Calgary, AB)    9

Open Bikini
                                                         Score*
1.Laura Taylor (Calgary, AB)          4 New IDFA Pro
2.Kayla Peetsma (Niverville, MB)  7
3.Dwan Bannink (Lethbridge, AB) 8

PRO Fitness Model
                                                             Score*
1.Karen Alexander (Lethbridge, AB) 3
2.Annette Colligan (Coquitlan, BC) 6

PRO Figure
                                                                   Score*
1.Kathy Kramer (Lethbridge, AB)               3
2.Suzanne Folan Allred (Lethbridge, AB) 6

PRO Bikini
                                                     Score*
1.Sammy Brasnett (Sundre, AB) 3
2.Laura Taylor (Calgary, AB)      6

*Scoring
Scoring is done by ranking each competitor. Ranking is done by comparing the physiques of each competitor of each class and ranking them from highest to lowest. The best competitor should be assigned a rank of 1, the next highest competitor should get a rank of 2, and so on.
The highest and lowest rank for each competitor is discarded as a safeguard against favouritism and to protect against human error. The remaining scores are added, and the lowest total receives first place in the class. Second lowest total receives 2nd place, and so on. If a tie results, the competitor who was ranked highest among the tied competitors by a majority of all judges receives the highest placement.

-END-

Leave a Comment


six + = 9

Website by MediaTeknix