Next Event: IDFA 139: MONTREAL (Amateur & Pro) – OCTOBER 5, 2019

2012 IDFA WESTERN CANADA CLASSIC RESULTS – October 20

2012 IDFA WESTERN CANADA CLASSIC – OCTOBER 20

2012 IDFA WESTERN CANADA CLASSIC Official Results

TRANSFORMATION CHALLENGE

Winner – Bryce Rieder (Regina, SK) – $250.00 Cash Prize

Participants: Brian Babiak (Edmonton, AB), Bryce Rieder (Regina, SK), Cindy From (Red Deer, AB),  Kaylee Anderson (Calgary, AB), Leanne Anderson (Edmonton, AB), Maria Elaine Paltong (Red Deer, AB), Matthew Riley (Calgary, AB), Patricia Colwell (Creston, BC), and Robyn Brownlee (Lethbridge, AB)

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – SHORT
                                                                                    Score*
1.Ashley Hickson (Martensville, SK)                   4
2.Chelsea Dubois (Calgary, AB)                         6
3.Magdalena Cieslak (Calgary, AB)                     10
4.Michelle Carter (Calgary, AB)                           11
5.Carly Lepage (Martensville, SK)                       15
6.Myndi Rhodes (Victoria, BC)                           20
7.Keri Burke (Red Deer, AB)                               22
8.Maria Elaine Paltong (Red Deer, AB)               25
9.Stephanie Deang (Calgary, AB)                       28         tie-breaker
10.Kaylee Anderson (Calgary, AB)                      28
11.Holly Berkheiser (Calgary, AB)                       29
12.Rosa Dorath (Calgary, AB)                            36

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – MEDIUM
                                                                                    Score*
1.Michelle Espino (Regina, SK)                          3          OVERALL Winner
2.Brittany Minogue (Lethbridge, AB)                   6
3.Meagan Beattie (Red Deer, AB)                       10
4.Robyn Brownlee (Lethbridge, AB)                    12
5.Leanne Bandy (Brooks, AB)                            13
6.Merlyn Berg (Lethbridge, AB)                          19
7.Naomi Sorenson (Calgary, AB)                        26         tie-breaker
8.Alisha Wiebe (Calgary, AB)                             26        
9.Theresa Fenton (Calgary, AB)                          27
10.Danielle Dennis (Edmonton, AB)                    29         tie-breaker
11.Cindy From (Red Deer, AB)                           29
12.Leah White (Calgary, AB)                               32

WOMEN’S NOVICE FITNESS MODEL – TALL
                                                                                    Score*
1.Katherine Humphrys (Saanichton, BC)              4
2.Andrea Marcy (Calgary, AB)                            6
3.Leanne Anderson (Edmonton, AB)                   9
4.Thaea Palmer (Calgary, AB)                             11
5.Lindsey McGaffey (Okotoks, AB)                    14
6.Caryn Foy (Edmonton, AB)                             16
7.Eleanor Stephens (Pincher Creek, AB)             23
8.Michelle Benson (Calgary, AB)                        26
9.Tanya Befus (Calgary, AB)                              28         tie-breaker
10.Caitlin Kemps (Martensville, SK)                    28
11.Melanie Baldwin (Milk River, AB)                    33
12.Robyn Thompson (Calgary, AB)                    36         tie-breaker
13.Rebecca Winterhalt (Saskatoon, SK)              36

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
                                                                                    Score*
1.Matt Mantai (Didsbury, AB)                             3          OVERALL Winner
2.David Walker (Calgary, AB)                             7          tie-breaker
3.Ken Ezaki (Prince George, BC)                        7
4.Ming Chai (Edmonton, AB)                              12
5.Shane Ball (Calgary, AB)                                 15
6.Travis Van Ember (Lindale, AB)                       18
7.Augusto Carreido (Whitehorse, Yukon)            21
8.Darryl Flemming (Calgary, AB)                        24

MEN’S NOVICE BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
                                                                                    Score*
1.Michael Burke (Red Deer, AB)                         3
2.Dean Lester (Calgary, AB)                               6
3.Nolenn Martin (Vancouver, BC)                        9
4.Richard Ewashko (Edmonton, AB)                   12
5.Bryce Rieder (Regina, SK)                               15
6.Evan Sloan (Calgary, AB)                                18
7.Brian Babiak (Edmonton, AB)                          21

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE – SHORT
                                                                                    Score*
1.Sonia Stock (Lethbridge, AB)                          3
2.Anna Gignac (Cochrane, AB)                           6

WOMEN’S NOVICE FIGURE – TALL
                                                                                    Score*
1.Naomi Sorenson (Calgary, AB)                        3          OVERALL Winner
2.Katherine Humphrys (Saanichton, BC) 7
3.Andrea Marcy (Calgary, AB)                            9
4.Diane Hardie (Edmonton, AB)                         14         tie-breaker
5.Leanne Anderson (Edmonton, AB)                   14
6.Toby Tannas Wittmann (Kelowna, BC)              20
7. Lee Ann Kruger (Lethbridge, AB)                    22
8.Suzanne Paul (Calgary, AB)                             23
9.Leanne Bandy (Brooks, AB)                            25
10.Eleanor Stephens (Pincher Creek, AB)           29
11.Cindy From (Red Deer, AB)                           33
12.Rebecca Winterhalt (Saskatoon, SK)              35 

WOMEN’S MASTERS FITNESS MODEL
                                                                                    Score*
1.Michelle Carter (Calgary, AB)                           3
2.Lee Ann Kruger (Lethbridge, AB)                     6
3.Melanie Baldwin (Milk River, AB)                      9
4.Rosa Dorath (Calgary, AB)                              13
5.Dena Radford (Airdrie, AB)                             14
6.Darlene Dreger (Edmonton, AB)                      18

MEN’S MASTERS BODYBUILDING
                                                                                   Score*
1.Tyler Brownfield (Lethbridge, AB)                    3
2.Dean Lester (Calgary, AB)                               6
3.Chuck Thomson (Edmonton, AB)                    9
4.Bryce Rieder (Regina, SK)                               11

WOMEN’S MASTERS FIGURE
                                                                                    Score*
1.Diane Hardie (Edmonton, AB)                         4
2.Suzanne Paul (Calgary, AB)                             6
3.Anna Gignac (Cochrane, AB)                           7
4.Patricia Colwell (Creston, BC)                          12

WOMEN’S OPEN FITNESS MODEL
                                                                                    Score*
1.Lorie Bernardo (Calgary, AB)                           3          New IDFA Pro
2.Jacey Harris (Pincher Creek, AB)                     6

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – LIGHTWEIGHT
                                                                                    Score*
1.Edmund Hayford (Edmonton, AB)                   3   OVERALL, IDFA Pro
2.Ben Laverock (Lethbridge, AB)                        6
3.Tyler Brownfield (Lethbridge, AB)                    9
4.Chuck Thomson (Edmonton, AB)                    12
5.Guy Kelly (Calgary, AB)                                  15

MEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING – HEAVYWEIGHT
                                                                                    Score*
1.Chad Brandt (Lethbridge, AB)                          4          New IDFA Pro
2.Brandon Heck (Red Deer, AB)                         5
3.Dion Wandler (Chestermore, AB)                     9
4.Chanse Trenholm (Red Deer, AB)                    12                    

WOMEN’S OPEN FIGURE
                                                                                    Score*
1.Suzanne Folan Allred (Lethbridge, AB)             6          New IDFA Pro
2.Myndi Rhodes (Victoria, BC)                           7         
3.Alison Galbraith (Regina, SK)                          9          tie-breaker
4.Jennifer Landry (Regina, SK)                           9
5.Keri Burke (Red Deer, AB)                               15

*Scoring
Scoring is done by ranking each competitor. Ranking is done by comparing the physiques of each competitor of each class and ranking them from highest to lowest. The best competitor should be assigned a rank of 1, the next highest competitor should get a rank of 2, and so on.
The highest and lowest rank for each competitor is discarded as a safeguard against favouritism and to protect against human error. The remaining scores are added, and the lowest total receives first place in the class. Second lowest total receives 2nd place, and so on. If a tie results, the competitor who was ranked highest among the tied competitors by a majority of all judges receives the highest placement.

-END-

Leave a Comment


− two = 5

Website by MediaTeknix