Next Event: IDFA 116: MONTREAL (Amateur & Pro) – OCTOBER 7

IDFA 98: Calgary RESULTS – June 11, 2016

IDFA 98: Calgary Results

PHOTOS from IDFA 98: CALGARY >>> PHOTOS from IDFA 98: CALGARY on June 3, 2016

Transformation Challenge

Winner – Ashley Tarrant (Calgary, AB) – $250.00 cash

Participants: Ashley Law (Cardston, AB), Ashley Tarrant (Calgary, AB), and Khoi Vo (Calgary, AB)

Novice Fitness Model
                                                          Score*
1.Tiffany Adams (Cochrane, AB)        3
2.Katherine Kearney (Canmore, AB) 7
3.Eleanor Maund-Stephens (Pincher Creek, AB) 9
4.Linda-Lee Stewart (Calgary, AB) 15
5.Cierra Pederson (Airdrie, AB)      16
6.Lucy Paula Gruezo (Calgary, AB) 17
7.Deanna Ringland (Sundre, AB)    19
8.Tracy Bartel (Lethbridge, AB)       24 tie-breaker
9.Terra Froehlich (Lethbridge, AB) 24
10.Meghan Padlewski (Edmonton, AB) 26
11.Kathleen Pavlakovich (Calgary, AB)30

Novice Bodybuilding
Score*

1.Mitch Kassner (Calgary, AB)         3
2.Jassen Jackman (Cranford, AB)  6

Novice Figure
Score*

1.Terra Froehlich (Lethbridge, AB) 4
2.Elanor Maund-Stephens (Pincher Creek, AB) 6
3.Marcie Leavitt (Edmonton, AB)  9
4.Ashley Summers (Calgary, AB)   12

Novice Physique
Score*

1.Daniel Lee (Calgary, AB)                  4
2.Daniel Ghods-Esfahami (Edmonton, AB) 6
3.Ahmad Khadhair (Edmonton, AB) 7
4.Khoi Vo (Calgary, AB)                       12

Novice Bikini – Short
Score*

1.Christina Pitre (Calgary, AB)    3
2.Tiffany Adams (Cochrane, AB) 6
3.Lindsay Murdoch (Fort McMurray, AB) 8
4.Ashley Tarrant (Calgary, AB)    10
5.Zoya Manmohan (Calgary, AB) 15
6.Ashley Law (Cardston, AB)        18

Novice Bikini – Tall
Score*

1.Shelby Rosler (Coalhurst, AB)   3 OVERALL Winner
2.Tracy Bartel (Lethbridge, AB)   12
3.Linda-Lee Stewart (Calgary, AB)     13 tie-breaker
4.Katherine Kearney (Canmore, AB) 13
5.Meghan Padlewski (Edmonton, AB) 20
6.Kayla Hess (Edmonton, AB)        22 tie-breaker
7.Bonnie Bedore (Lethbridge, AB) 22
8.Cierre Pederson (Airdrie, AB)    23
9.Deanna Ringland (Sundre, AB) 25
10.Stephanie Zub (Cochrane, AB) 30
11.Stacy Marks (Cochrane, AB)      31
12.Bobbie Mackinnon (Lethbridge, AB) 32

Masters Fitness Model
Score*

1.Colette Pereschitz (Calgary, AB) 3
2.Marjorie Mang (Calgary, AB)     9
3.Mairi Krampe (Airdrie, AB)       10
4.Deanna Ringland (Sundre, AB) 13
5.Susan Marshall (Okotoks, AB) 14
6.Julie Hirsche (Okotoks, AB)     16
7.Karla Lausen (Calgary, AB)       17
8.Maggie Bowen (High River, AB) 20

Masters Bodybuilding
Score*

1.Chuck Thomson (Edmonton, AB) 3
2.Philip Cheshire (Lethbridge, AB) 6
3.Jassen Jackman (Cranford, AB) 9

Masters Figure
Score*

1.Jody Moltz (Lethbridge, AB)   5 tie-breaker
2.Mairi Krampe (Airdrie, AB)    5
3.Colette Pereschitz (Calgary, AB) 11
4.Marjorie Mang (Calgary, AB)      12
5.Maggie Bowen (High River, AB) 15
6.Michelle Campbell (Cochrane, AB) 18

Masters Physique
Score*

1.Philip Cheshire (Lethbridge, AB) 3

Masters Bikini – Short
Score*

1.Reana Saraceni (Calgary, AB)             5 OVERALL Winner
2.Kathleen Pavlakovich (Calgary, AB) 6
3.Kim Bieber (Calgary, AB)                    7
4.Nadine Lepage (Medicine Hat, AB)  12

Masters Bikini – Tall
Score*

1.Julie Hirsche (Okotoks, AB)        8
2.Susan Marshall (Okotoks, AB)    9
3.Bonnie Bedore (Lethbridge, AB) 10 tie-breaker
4.Deanna Ringland (Sundre, AB)   10
5.Bobbie Mackinnon (Lethbridge, AB) 13
6.Karla Lausen (Calgary, AB)                 18

Open Fitness Model
Score*

1.Cherie Rosvold (Lethbridge, AB)    3 New IDFA Pro
2.Jamie Carson (Lampman, SK)       6
3.Whitney Lammi (Lethbridge, AB) 9

Open Bodybuilding
Score*

1.Jimmy Lefebvre (Valleyview, AB)  3 New IDFA Pro
2.Chuck Thomson (Edmonton, AB) 6

Open Figure
Score*

1.Kendra Bigoraj (Airdrie, AB) 3 New IDFA Pro
2.Jody Motlz (Lethbridge, AB) 6

Open Physique
Score*

1.Emir Conanan (Calgary, AB) 3 New IDFA Pro

Open Bikini
Score*

1.Jamie Carson (Lampman, SK)        3 New IDFA Pro
2.Whitney Lammi (Lethbridge, AB) 6
3.Nicoleen Heersink (Lethbridge, AB) 11
4.Corianne Smithurst (Cranbrook, BC) 12 tie-breaker
5.Cherie Rosvold (Lethbridge, AB)         12

*Scoring
Scoring is done by ranking each competitor. Ranking is done by comparing the physiques of each competitor of each class and ranking them from highest to lowest. The best competitor should be assigned a rank of 1, the next highest competitor should get a rank of 2, and so on.
The highest and lowest rank for each competitor is discarded as a safeguard against favouritism and to protect against human error. The remaining scores are added, and the lowest total receives first place in the class. Second lowest total receives 2nd place, and so on. If a tie results, the competitor who was ranked highest among the tied competitors by a majority of all judges receives the highest placement.

-END-

Leave a Comment


− 5 = two

Website by MediaTeknix